IONQ vs IOT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ionq, Inc. (IONQ) and Samsara Inc. (IOT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
IONQ Ionq, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $14.11B
- P/E Ratio
- 40.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
IOT Samsara Inc.
- Market Cap
- $24.00B
- P/E Ratio
- 1024.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- IOT is 1.7 times larger than IONQ by market capitalization ($24.00B against $14.11B).
- IONQ trades at 40.8 times trailing earnings, IOT at 1024.5 times.
- IOT carries 0.73 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.57 times for IONQ.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | IONQ | IOT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $14.11B | $24.00B |
| P/E Ratio | 40.77x | 1024.49x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.83x | 14.98x |
| EPS | $0.80 | $0.04 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.54 | $2.74 |
| Revenue/Share | $0.61 | $3.15 |
| FCF/Share | $-1.59 | $0.44 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | IONQ | IOT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.1% | – |
| ROA | 3.2% | – |
| ROIC | -17.0% | 1.1% |
| Gross Margin | 27.2% | 76.4% |
| Operating Margin | -481.3% | 1.1% |
| Net Margin | 96.7% | – |
| EBT Margin | 27.8% | 5.6% |
| Tax Rate | -244.0% | 12.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | IONQ | IOT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.24x | 1.62x |
| Quick Ratio | 4.14x | 1.57x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.57x | 0.73x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.57x | 1.73x |
| Interest Coverage | 7.5x | – |
| Working Capital | $1.18B | $605M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | IONQ | IOT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$645M | $288M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$689M | $255M |
| Capital Spending | -$44M | -$33M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 49.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 50.6% |
| FCF/Sales | -260.8% | 13.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 16.6% | 1.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | IONQ | IOT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.67x |
| Receivables Turnover | 1.6x | 5.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.4x | 7.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | 21.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 228 days | 67 days |
| Days Inventory | 67 days | 48 days |
| Payables Period | 132 days | 34 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 163 days | 80 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | IONQ | IOT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $264M | $1.85B |
| Operating Income | -$1.27B | $19M |
| Net Income | $255M | – |
| R&D Expense | $524M | $376M |
| SG&A Expense | $2.26B | $1.68B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $192M | $436M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | IONQ | IOT |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 433M | 586M |
IONQ vs IOT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, IONQ or IOT?
IOT is 1.7 times larger than IONQ by market capitalization ($24.00B against $14.11B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, IONQ or IOT?
IONQ trades at 40.8 times trailing earnings, IOT at 1024.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, IONQ or IOT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.