JEF vs RJF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (JEF) and Raymond James Financial Inc (RJF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
JEF Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
- Market Cap
- $11.16B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RJF Raymond James Financial Inc
- Market Cap
- $31.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RJF is 2.8 times larger than JEF by market capitalization ($31.32B against $11.16B).
- RJF trades at 14.2 times trailing earnings, JEF at 16.4 times.
- RJF turns 13.6% of its revenue into net income, against 7.7% for JEF.
- JEF carries 6.58 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.41 times for RJF.
- JEF yields 3.31% in dividends and RJF 1.37%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | JEF | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.16B | $31.32B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.42x | 14.18x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.04x | 2.47x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.31% | 1.37% |
| EPS | $2.96 | $11.48 |
| Book Value/Share | $46.65 | $66.02 |
| Revenue/Share | $52.99 | $88.32 |
| FCF/Share | $18.27 | $7.50 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | JEF | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.8% | 18.2% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Gross Margin | 98.7% | – |
| Net Margin | 7.7% | 13.6% |
| EBT Margin | 9.3% | 35.7% |
| Tax Rate | 19.3% | 10.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | JEF | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.58x | 6.41x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.59x | 7.42x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.6x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | JEF | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.41B | $1.64B |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.20B | $1.44B |
| Capital Spending | -$218M | -$197M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 436.0% | -23.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 596.8% | -26.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 34.5% | 8.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.8% | 1.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | JEF | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.15x | 0.18x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 23.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | JEF | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.17B | $16.99B |
| Net Income | $937M | $2.31B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $156M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | JEF | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.61 | $2.22 |
| Payout Ratio | 54.4% | 19.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 230M | 192M |
| Net Income Growth | 44.8% | 8.1% |
| EPS Growth | – | 12.7% |
JEF vs RJF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, JEF or RJF?
RJF is 2.8 times larger than JEF by market capitalization ($31.32B against $11.16B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, JEF or RJF?
RJF trades at 14.2 times trailing earnings, JEF at 16.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, JEF or RJF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.