KNSL vs RNR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) and Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
KNSL Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
- Price
- $383.73 +24.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $8.64B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
RNR Renaissancere Holdings Ltd
- Price
- $347.35 +15.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $14.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- RNR is 1.6 times larger than KNSL by market capitalization ($14.04B against $8.64B).
- RNR trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, KNSL at 16.8 times.
- Over the last six months KNSL returned +24.3% and RNR +15.5%.
- KNSL turns 26.9% of its revenue into net income, against 16.2% for RNR.
- RNR carries 3.18 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.35 times for KNSL.
- RNR yields 0.49% in dividends and KNSL 0.24%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | KNSL | RNR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.64B | $14.04B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.75x | 12.09x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.50x | 1.24x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.24% | 0.49% |
| EPS | $22.91 | $28.74 |
| Book Value/Share | $85.25 | $280.94 |
| Revenue/Share | $86.77 | $238.26 |
| FCF/Share | $43.23 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | KNSL | RNR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 27.4% | 13.8% |
| ROA | 8.2% | 2.9% |
| Net Margin | 26.9% | 16.2% |
| EBT Margin | 33.7% | 30.1% |
| Tax Rate | 20.2% | 8.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | KNSL | RNR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.35x | 3.18x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.35x | 4.83x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | KNSL | RNR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $996M | $2.82B |
| Free Cash Flow | $973M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$23M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -1.9% | -29.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 1.2% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 49.8% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.2% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | KNSL | RNR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.30x | 0.18x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 20.7x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | KNSL | RNR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.95B | $9.63B |
| Net Income | $525M | $1.56B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | KNSL | RNR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.93 | $1.71 |
| Payout Ratio | 4.1% | 6.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 23M | 40M |
| Net Income Growth | 10.8% | -9.7% |
| EPS Growth | 12.6% | -19.5% |
KNSL vs RNR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, KNSL or RNR?
RNR is 1.6 times larger than KNSL by market capitalization ($14.04B against $8.64B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, KNSL or RNR?
RNR trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, KNSL at 16.8 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, KNSL or RNR?
Over the last six months KNSL returned +24.3% and RNR +15.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, KNSL or RNR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.