LRCX vs VECO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Lam Research Corp (LRCX) and Veeco Instruments Inc (VECO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LRCX Lam Research Corp
- Market Cap
- $250.38B
- P/E Ratio
- 29.9x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
VECO Veeco Instruments Inc
- Market Cap
- $2.03B
- P/E Ratio
- 52.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LRCX is 123.2 times larger than VECO by market capitalization ($250.38B against $2.03B).
- LRCX trades at 29.9 times trailing earnings, VECO at 52.8 times.
- LRCX turns 33.2% of its revenue into net income, against 3.6% for VECO.
- LRCX carries 0.89 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.63 times for VECO.
- LRCX yields 0.52% in dividends; VECO pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Special Industry Machinery, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LRCX | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $250.38B | $2.03B |
| P/E Ratio | 29.87x | 52.78x |
| P/B Ratio | 18.00x | 2.20x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% | – |
| EPS | $6.71 | $0.63 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.13 | $15.11 |
| Revenue/Share | $20.92 | $11.88 |
| FCF/Share | $5.23 | $2.06 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LRCX | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 65.7% | 2.8% |
| ROA | 34.7% | 1.8% |
| ROIC | 50.7% | 1.8% |
| Gross Margin | 28.1% | 37.4% |
| Operating Margin | 35.1% | 3.0% |
| Net Margin | 33.2% | 3.6% |
| EBT Margin | 35.3% | 3.8% |
| Tax Rate | 13.0% | 3.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LRCX | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.48x | 3.87x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.86x | 2.69x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.89x | 0.63x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.89x | 1.63x |
| Interest Coverage | 16.1x | 7.2x |
| Working Capital | $10.81B | $753M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LRCX | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.58B | $142M |
| Free Cash Flow | $6.54B | $126M |
| Capital Spending | -$1.04B | -$16M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 18.7% | 95.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 5.2% | 129.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 25.0% | 17.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.0% | 2.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LRCX | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.99x | 0.48x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.6x | 4.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.1x | 1.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 8.5x | 6.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 79 days | 77 days |
| Days Inventory | 88 days | 247 days |
| Payables Period | 31 days | 55 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 136 days | 270 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | LRCX | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $26.13B | $726M |
| Operating Income | $9.65B | $22M |
| Net Income | $9.13B | $26M |
| R&D Expense | $2.47B | $129M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.22B | $105M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $18.80B | $455M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LRCX | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.04 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 15.5% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 1249M | 61M |
| Net Income Growth | 47.0% | -46.6% |
| EPS Growth | 48.1% | -39.4% |
LRCX vs VECO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LRCX or VECO?
LRCX is 123.2 times larger than VECO by market capitalization ($250.38B against $2.03B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LRCX or VECO?
LRCX trades at 29.9 times trailing earnings, VECO at 52.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LRCX or VECO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.