LVS vs WYNN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Las Vegas Sands Corp (LVS) and Wynn Resorts Ltd (WYNN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LVS Las Vegas Sands Corp
- Price
- $40.73 -24.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $25.54B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
WYNN Wynn Resorts Ltd
- Market Cap
- $8.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LVS is 3.0 times larger than WYNN by market capitalization ($25.54B against $8.56B).
- LVS trades at 19.5 times trailing earnings, WYNN at 19.9 times.
- LVS turns 11.8% of its revenue into net income, against 5.2% for WYNN.
- LVS yields 3.49% in dividends and WYNN 2.21%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Hotels & Motels.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LVS | WYNN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $25.54B | $8.56B |
| P/E Ratio | 19.49x | 19.88x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.49% | 2.21% |
| EPS | $2.09 | $4.18 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.70 | $70.59 |
| FCF/Share | $3.84 | $5.00 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LVS | WYNN |
|---|---|---|
| ROA | 8.3% | 2.9% |
| ROIC | 19.2% | 9.9% |
| Operating Margin | 20.9% | 14.2% |
| Net Margin | 11.8% | 5.2% |
| EBT Margin | 16.3% | 7.5% |
| Tax Rate | 18.1% | 9.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LVS | WYNN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.83x | 0.91x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.82x | 0.87x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.3x | 1.0x |
| Working Capital | -$802M | -$252M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LVS | WYNN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.49B | $1.22B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.41B | $515M |
| Capital Spending | -$1.08B | -$705M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 27.5% | -9.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 86.1% | -30.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 17.7% | 7.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 8.0% | 9.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LVS | WYNN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.70x | 0.55x |
| Receivables Turnover | 20.5x | 19.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.2x | 1.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 18 days | 19 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | LVS | WYNN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13.60B | $7.27B |
| Operating Income | $2.85B | $1.03B |
| Net Income | $1.61B | $378M |
| R&D Expense | $180M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $1.28B | $1.11B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LVS | WYNN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.42 | $1.84 |
| Payout Ratio | 67.9% | 44.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 627M | 103M |
| Net Income Growth | 3.6% | -25.1% |
| EPS Growth | -11.8% | 6.6% |
LVS vs WYNN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LVS or WYNN?
LVS is 3.0 times larger than WYNN by market capitalization ($25.54B against $8.56B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LVS or WYNN?
LVS trades at 19.5 times trailing earnings, WYNN at 19.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LVS or WYNN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.