Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

MGRC vs URI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Mcgrath Rentcorp (MGRC) and United Rentals, Inc. (URI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Services-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NEC

MGRC Mcgrath Rentcorp

Price
$125.02 +9.4% · 6M
Market Cap
$3.05B
P/E Ratio
19.3x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Services-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NEC

URI United Rentals, Inc.

Market Cap
$65.36B
P/E Ratio
23.8x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

MGRC · URI

Key facts

  • URI is 21.5 times larger than MGRC by market capitalization ($65.36B against $3.05B).
  • MGRC trades at 19.3 times trailing earnings, URI at 23.8 times.
  • MGRC turns 16.8% of its revenue into net income, against 16.2% for URI.
  • URI carries 2.38 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.02 times for MGRC.
  • MGRC yields 1.60% in dividends; URI pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NEC.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMGRCURI
Market Cap$3.05B$65.36B
P/E Ratio19.27x23.82x
P/B Ratio2.38x6.74x
Dividend Yield1.60%–
EPS$6.49$44.31
Book Value/Share$52.46$156.58
Revenue/Share$39.03–
FCF/Share$8.61–

Profitability & Margins

MetricMGRCURI
ROE12.5%28.9%
ROA6.2%8.6%
ROIC–16.0%
Gross Margin84.3%39.1%
Operating Margin25.7%25.7%
Net Margin16.8%16.2%
EBT Margin22.8%21.6%
Tax Rate26.5%25.1%

Financial Health

MetricMGRCURI
Current Ratio–0.80x
Quick Ratio–0.73x
D/E Ratio1.02x2.38x
Financial Leverage2.02x3.38x
Interest Coverage9.3x2.6x
Working Capital–-$1.02B

Cash Flow

MetricMGRCURI
Operating Cash Flow$259M$7.37B
Free Cash Flow$210M–
Capital Spending-$49M–
OCF Growth YoY22.4%47.3%
FCF Growth YoY20.5%–
FCF/Sales22.1%–
CapEx/Sales5.2%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricMGRCURI
Asset Turnover0.37x–
Receivables Turnover3.9x–
Inventory Turnover15.6x33.7x
Days Sales Outstanding94 days–
Days Inventory23 days11 days
Payables Period–58 days

Income Statement

MetricMGRCURI
Total Revenue$951M–
Operating Income$245M$4.44B
Net Income$159M$2.81B
SG&A Expense$221M$1.82B
Cost of Goods Sold$149M$10.54B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMGRCURI
Dividends Per Share$2.00–
Payout Ratio30.8%–
Shares Outstanding24M62M
Net Income Growth9.6%10.6%
EPS Growth-5.1%14.8%
FAQ

MGRC vs URI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MGRC or URI?

URI is 21.5 times larger than MGRC by market capitalization ($65.36B against $3.05B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MGRC or URI?

MGRC trades at 19.3 times trailing earnings, URI at 23.8 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MGRC or URI?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.