MIR vs ROK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mirion Technologies, Inc. (MIR) and Rockwell Automation, Inc (ROK) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MIR Mirion Technologies, Inc.
- Price
- $17.97 -9.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.48B
- P/E Ratio
- 138.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
ROK Rockwell Automation, Inc
- Market Cap
- $41.74B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ROK is 9.3 times larger than MIR by market capitalization ($41.74B against $4.48B).
- ROK trades at 35.2 times trailing earnings, MIR at 138.2 times.
- ROK carries 2.17 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.87 times for MIR.
- ROK yields 1.46% in dividends; MIR pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Measuring & Controlling Devices, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MIR | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.48B | $41.74B |
| P/E Ratio | 138.23x | 35.19x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.43x | 11.95x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.46% |
| EPS | $0.13 | $10.68 |
| Book Value/Share | $7.39 | $31.46 |
| Revenue/Share | $4.34 | $80.80 |
| FCF/Share | $0.67 | $13.54 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MIR | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 34.4% |
| ROA | – | 10.8% |
| ROIC | 2.0% | 43.4% |
| Gross Margin | 48.1% | 54.5% |
| Operating Margin | 7.2% | 35.9% |
| Net Margin | – | 13.4% |
| EBT Margin | 4.5% | 14.7% |
| Tax Rate | 24.4% | 17.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MIR | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.02x | 1.08x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.49x | 0.74x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.87x | 2.17x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.90x | 3.17x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.6x | – |
| Working Capital | $605M | $276M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MIR | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $210M | $1.73B |
| Free Cash Flow | $168M | $1.50B |
| Capital Spending | -$42M | -$228M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 59.9% | 13.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 81.0% | 13.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 15.6% | 16.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.9% | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MIR | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.31x | 0.81x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.9x | 4.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.5x | 3.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.9x | 10.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 61 days | 79 days |
| Days Inventory | 103 days | 111 days |
| Payables Period | 44 days | 84 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 121 days | 106 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MIR | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.08B | $8.97B |
| Operating Income | $64M | $3.22B |
| Net Income | – | $1.20B |
| R&D Expense | $40M | $1.20B |
| SG&A Expense | $415M | $1.92B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $560M | $4.08B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MIR | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $5.50 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 51.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 249M | 111M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 23.8% |
| EPS Growth | – | 25.4% |
MIR vs ROK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MIR or ROK?
ROK is 9.3 times larger than MIR by market capitalization ($41.74B against $4.48B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MIR or ROK?
ROK trades at 35.2 times trailing earnings, MIR at 138.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MIR or ROK?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.