MLI vs TG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mueller Industries Inc (MLI) and Tredegar Corp (TG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
- Price
- $52.44 -23.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $11.43B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
TG Tredegar Corp
- Market Cap
- $246M
- P/E Ratio
- 6.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MLI is 46.5 times larger than TG by market capitalization ($11.43B against $246M).
- TG trades at 6.5 times trailing earnings, MLI at 13.4 times.
- TG carries 0.81 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.22 times for MLI.
- MLI yields 1.24% in dividends; TG pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Rolling Drawing & Extruding of Nonferrous Metals.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MLI | TG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.43B | $246M |
| P/E Ratio | 13.45x | 6.52x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.26x | 1.08x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.24% | – |
| EPS | $3.90 | $1.08 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.11 | $6.54 |
| Revenue/Share | $22.95 | – |
| FCF/Share | $3.16 | $0.65 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MLI | TG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.6% | 14.6% |
| ROA | 20.1% | 8.1% |
| ROIC | 29.5% | – |
| Gross Margin | 27.2% | – |
| Operating Margin | 21.5% | – |
| Net Margin | 17.3% | – |
| EBT Margin | 27.1% | – |
| Tax Rate | 20.8% | 19.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MLI | TG |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.39x | 1.73x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.44x | 1.01x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.22x | 0.81x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.22x | 1.81x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 9.2x |
| Working Capital | $2.22B | $89M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MLI | TG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $770M | $44M |
| Free Cash Flow | $690M | $23M |
| Capital Spending | -$81M | -$21M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 2.1% | 183.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 1.9% | 18155.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 13.8% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.6% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MLI | TG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.16x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.9x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.9x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 8.3x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 53 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 62 days | – |
| Payables Period | 30 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 85 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | MLI | TG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.00B | – |
| Operating Income | $1.08B | – |
| Net Income | $864M | $33M |
| R&D Expense | – | $890K |
| SG&A Expense | $254M | $74M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.64B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MLI | TG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.65 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 16.7% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 218M | 35M |
| Net Income Growth | 15.3% | – |
| EPS Growth | 16.3% | – |
MLI vs TG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MLI or TG?
MLI is 46.5 times larger than TG by market capitalization ($11.43B against $246M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MLI or TG?
TG trades at 6.5 times trailing earnings, MLI at 13.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MLI or TG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.