MSA vs ZBH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Msa Safety Inc (MSA) and Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MSA Msa Safety Inc
- Price
- $170.14 -1.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
ZBH Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $20.38B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ZBH is 3.1 times larger than MSA by market capitalization ($20.38B against $6.56B).
- MSA trades at 21.8 times trailing earnings, ZBH at 21.9 times.
- MSA turns 15.0% of its revenue into net income, against 8.9% for ZBH.
- MSA carries 1.29 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.85 times for ZBH.
- MSA yields 1.26% in dividends and ZBH 0.92%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MSA | ZBH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.56B | $20.38B |
| P/E Ratio | 21.84x | 21.94x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.58x | 1.60x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.26% | 0.92% |
| EPS | $7.79 | $4.87 |
| Book Value/Share | $37.17 | $66.67 |
| Revenue/Share | $52.21 | $44.93 |
| FCF/Share | $8.35 | $8.62 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MSA | ZBH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.1% | 6.0% |
| ROA | 9.2% | 3.3% |
| ROIC | 14.0% | 5.8% |
| Gross Margin | 47.3% | 69.7% |
| Operating Margin | 20.2% | 13.6% |
| Net Margin | 15.0% | 8.9% |
| EBT Margin | 19.8% | 10.3% |
| Tax Rate | 24.2% | 13.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MSA | ZBH |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.65x | 1.46x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.66x | 0.79x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.29x | 0.85x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.29x | 1.85x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.5x | – |
| Working Capital | $617M | $1.63B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MSA | ZBH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $376M | $1.88B |
| Free Cash Flow | $322M | $1.64B |
| Capital Spending | -$54M | -$241M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 7.5% | 11.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 13.8% | 10.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 16.0% | 19.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.7% | 2.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MSA | ZBH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.61x | 0.36x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.4x | 4.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.9x | 1.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.1x | 3.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 68 days | 77 days |
| Days Inventory | 127 days | 332 days |
| Payables Period | 50 days | 50 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 145 days | 360 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MSA | ZBH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.01B | $8.57B |
| Operating Income | $407M | $1.16B |
| Net Income | $303M | $767M |
| R&D Expense | $72M | $433M |
| SG&A Expense | $459M | $3.48B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.06B | $2.60B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MSA | ZBH |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.15 | $0.98 |
| Payout Ratio | 27.6% | 20.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 39M | 191M |
| Net Income Growth | 8.2% | -4.7% |
| EPS Growth | 9.9% | 23.3% |
MSA vs ZBH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MSA or ZBH?
ZBH is 3.1 times larger than MSA by market capitalization ($20.38B against $6.56B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MSA or ZBH?
MSA trades at 21.8 times trailing earnings, ZBH at 21.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MSA or ZBH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.