Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

MUR vs SM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Murphy Oil Corp (MUR) and Sm Energy Co (SM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

MUR Murphy Oil Corp

Market Cap
$5.21B
P/E Ratio
10.4x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

SM Sm Energy Co

Price
$29.92 +2.8% · 6M
Market Cap
$7.12B
P/E Ratio
7.3x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

MUR · SM

Key facts

  • SM is 1.4 times larger than MUR by market capitalization ($7.12B against $5.21B).
  • SM trades at 7.3 times trailing earnings, MUR at 10.4 times.
  • MUR turns 14.9% of its revenue into net income, against 13.7% for SM.
  • SM carries 1.44 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.92 times for MUR.
  • MUR yields 3.78% in dividends and SM 2.95%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMURSM
Market Cap$5.21B$7.12B
P/E Ratio10.37x7.28x
P/B Ratio0.97x0.92x
Dividend Yield3.78%2.95%
EPS$3.50$4.11
Book Value/Share$37.56$32.70
Revenue/Share$21.91$28.82

Profitability & Margins

MetricMURSM
ROE8.7%12.1%
ROA4.5%5.0%
ROIC8.6%10.2%
Gross Margin100.0%74.2%
Operating Margin25.8%23.6%
Net Margin14.9%13.7%
EBT Margin23.1%18.1%
Tax Rate23.9%24.6%

Financial Health

MetricMURSM
Current Ratio0.95x0.57x
Quick Ratio0.89x–
D/E Ratio0.92x1.44x
Financial Leverage1.95x2.44x
Interest Coverage16.9x2.0x
Working Capital-$57M-$1.37B

Cash Flow

MetricMURSM
Operating Cash Flow$1.77B$3.32B
OCF Growth YoY23.4%55.2%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMURSM
Asset Turnover0.30x0.36x
Receivables Turnover6.8x5.8x
Inventory Turnover0.0x–
Fixed Assets Turnover0.4x0.4x
Days Sales Outstanding53 days63 days
Payables Period–518 days

Income Statement

MetricMURSM
Total Revenue$3.14B$6.85B
Operating Income$809M$1.62B
Net Income$468M$938M
SG&A Expense$153M–
Cost of Goods Sold$0.00M$1.76B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMURSM
Dividends Per Share$1.37$0.88
Payout Ratio39.1%21.4%
Shares Outstanding143M238M
Net Income Growth228.1%29.0%
EPS Growth280.4%-35.1%
FAQ

MUR vs SM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MUR or SM?

SM is 1.4 times larger than MUR by market capitalization ($7.12B against $5.21B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MUR or SM?

SM trades at 7.3 times trailing earnings, MUR at 10.4 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MUR or SM?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.