NDAQ vs SNEX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nasdaq, Inc. (NDAQ) and Stonex Group Inc. (SNEX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NDAQ Nasdaq, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $59.45B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SNEX Stonex Group Inc.
- Market Cap
- $6.55B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NDAQ is 9.1 times larger than SNEX by market capitalization ($59.45B against $6.55B).
- SNEX trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, NDAQ at 24.7 times.
- NDAQ turns 43.6% of its revenue into net income, against 0.3% for SNEX.
- SNEX carries 18.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.28 times for NDAQ.
- NDAQ yields 1.10% in dividends; SNEX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NDAQ | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $59.45B | $6.55B |
| P/E Ratio | 24.68x | 10.25x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.95x | 2.30x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | – |
| EPS | $4.34 | $5.30 |
| Book Value/Share | $21.62 | $23.58 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.61 | $1307.51 |
| FCF/Share | $4.07 | $31.38 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NDAQ | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.4% | 18.5% |
| ROA | 7.6% | 1.0% |
| ROIC | 11.9% | – |
| Gross Margin | 28.7% | 3.6% |
| Operating Margin | 57.1% | -0.0% |
| Net Margin | 43.6% | 0.3% |
| EBT Margin | 54.6% | 0.4% |
| Tax Rate | 20.3% | 22.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NDAQ | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.00x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 1.28x | 18.00x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.28x | 19.00x |
| Interest Coverage | 9.4x | -0.0x |
| Working Capital | $15M | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NDAQ | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.55B | $3.86B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.26B | $3.78B |
| Capital Spending | -$288M | -$73M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 9.0% | 266.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 7.6% | 282.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 47.2% | 2.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.0% | 0.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NDAQ | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.17x | 2.92x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.1x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 130.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.2x | 951.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 89 days | – |
| Days Inventory | – | 3 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | NDAQ | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.78B | $157.71B |
| Operating Income | $2.73B | -$50M |
| Net Income | $2.08B | $527M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.41B | $152.03B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NDAQ | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.18 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 27.2% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 555M | 121M |
| Net Income Growth | 28.2% | 77.5% |
| EPS Growth | 49.1% | 103.2% |
NDAQ vs SNEX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NDAQ or SNEX?
NDAQ is 9.1 times larger than SNEX by market capitalization ($59.45B against $6.55B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NDAQ or SNEX?
SNEX trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, NDAQ at 24.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NDAQ or SNEX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.