NGS vs TUSK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Natural Gas Services Group Inc (NGS) and Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. (TUSK) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NGS Natural Gas Services Group Inc
- Price
- $26.68 -32.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $344M
- P/E Ratio
- 18.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
TUSK Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $150M
- P/E Ratio
- 8.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NGS is 2.3 times larger than TUSK by market capitalization ($344M against $150M).
- TUSK trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, NGS at 18.3 times.
- TUSK turns 67.1% of its revenue into net income, against 10.8% for NGS.
- NGS carries 1.44 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.30 times for TUSK.
- NGS yields 1.72% in dividends; TUSK pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NGS | TUSK |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $344M | $150M |
| P/E Ratio | 18.27x | 8.41x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.17x | 0.57x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.72% | – |
| EPS | $1.46 | $0.37 |
| Book Value/Share | $22.83 | $5.46 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.69 | $0.42 |
| FCF/Share | $-2.43 | $-2.97 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NGS | TUSK |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.0% | 5.1% |
| ROA | 2.9% | 3.9% |
| ROIC | 6.0% | -4.0% |
| Gross Margin | 59.7% | – |
| Operating Margin | 21.6% | -53.3% |
| Net Margin | 10.8% | 67.1% |
| EBT Margin | 14.7% | -29.4% |
| Tax Rate | 26.5% | -92.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NGS | TUSK |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.01x | 1.50x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.12x | 1.30x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.44x | 0.30x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.44x | 1.30x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.7x | -3.8x |
| Working Capital | $33M | $36M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NGS | TUSK |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $79M | -$19M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$31M | -$143M |
| Capital Spending | -$110M | -$123M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 17.1% | -114.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -275.1% |
| FCF/Sales | -16.5% | -712.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 58.3% | 615.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NGS | TUSK |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.26x | 0.06x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.6x | 0.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.6x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 8.6x | 0.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 42 days | 702 days |
| Days Inventory | 139 days | – |
| Payables Period | 80 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 102 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | NGS | TUSK |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $189M | $20M |
| Operating Income | $41M | -$11M |
| Net Income | $20M | $13M |
| SG&A Expense | $28M | $14M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $76M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NGS | TUSK |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.46 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 31.5% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 13M | 48M |
| Net Income Growth | -11.0% | – |
| EPS Growth | 1.4% | – |
NGS vs TUSK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NGS or TUSK?
NGS is 2.3 times larger than TUSK by market capitalization ($344M against $150M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NGS or TUSK?
TUSK trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, NGS at 18.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NGS or TUSK?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.