NWN vs SR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Northwest Natural Holding Co (NWN) and Spire Inc (SR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NWN Northwest Natural Holding Co
- Market Cap
- $2.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SR Spire Inc
- Market Cap
- $5.24B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SR is 2.4 times larger than NWN by market capitalization ($5.24B against $2.18B).
- SR trades at 15.7 times trailing earnings, NWN at 17.3 times.
- SR turns 15.7% of its revenue into net income, against 9.8% for NWN.
- SR carries 3.29 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.13 times for NWN.
- NWN yields 3.63% in dividends and SR 3.59%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Natural Gas Distribution.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NWN | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.18B | $5.24B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.31x | 15.69x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.40x | 1.53x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.63% | 3.59% |
| EPS | $2.99 | $5.66 |
| Book Value/Share | $37.04 | $57.92 |
| Revenue/Share | $30.71 | – |
| FCF/Share | $-6.32 | $-3.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NWN | SR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.1% | 10.5% |
| ROA | 2.0% | 2.4% |
| ROIC | 5.1% | 4.6% |
| Operating Margin | 22.9% | 23.9% |
| Net Margin | 9.8% | 15.7% |
| EBT Margin | 22.9% | 15.6% |
| Tax Rate | 13.9% | 17.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NWN | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.77x | 0.55x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.53x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.13x | 3.29x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.13x | 4.29x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.2x | 4.8x |
| Working Capital | -$148M | -$1.32B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NWN | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $213M | $616M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$266M | -$223M |
| Capital Spending | -$479M | -$838M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -9.7% | -23.7% |
| FCF/Sales | -20.6% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 37.1% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NWN | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.20x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 16.3x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 22 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | NWN | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.29B | – |
| Operating Income | $295M | $546M |
| Net Income | $126M | $358M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NWN | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.88 | $3.19 |
| Payout Ratio | 62.9% | 56.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 42M | 59M |
| Net Income Growth | 22.0% | 42.1% |
| EPS Growth | 18.2% | 43.6% |
NWN vs SR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NWN or SR?
SR is 2.4 times larger than NWN by market capitalization ($5.24B against $2.18B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NWN or SR?
SR trades at 15.7 times trailing earnings, NWN at 17.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NWN or SR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.