PENN vs XHR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Penn Entertainment, Inc. (PENN) and Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PENN Penn Entertainment, Inc.
- Price
- $17.43 +3.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.34B
- P/E Ratio
- 39.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
- Price
- $21.21 +25.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.96B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- PENN is 1.2 times larger than XHR by market capitalization ($2.34B against $1.96B).
- XHR trades at 28.3 times trailing earnings, PENN at 39.6 times.
- Over the last six months XHR returned +25.9% and PENN +3.9%.
- PENN carries 6.78 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.45 times for XHR.
- XHR yields 0.17% in dividends; PENN pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Hotels & Motels.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PENN | XHR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.34B | $1.96B |
| P/E Ratio | 39.61x | 28.28x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.27x | 1.79x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.17% |
| EPS | $0.44 | $0.75 |
| Book Value/Share | $13.68 | $11.87 |
| Revenue/Share | $54.32 | $12.14 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PENN | XHR |
|---|---|---|
| ROIC | 2.7% | – |
| Gross Margin | – | 31.3% |
| Operating Margin | 4.7% | 7.6% |
| EBT Margin | -0.4% | 0.5% |
| Tax Rate | 61.1% | 25.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PENN | XHR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.96x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 6.78x | 1.45x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.78x | 2.50x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.2x | 0.3x |
| Working Capital | -$60M | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PENN | XHR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $734M | $188M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 45.6% | 1.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PENN | XHR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.51x | 0.41x |
| Receivables Turnover | 30.3x | 30.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.1x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 12 days | 12 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PENN | XHR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.28B | $1.12B |
| Operating Income | $339M | $85M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $770M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PENN | XHR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.04 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 5.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 134M | 92M |
| EPS Growth | – | 837.5% |
PENN vs XHR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PENN or XHR?
PENN is 1.2 times larger than XHR by market capitalization ($2.34B against $1.96B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PENN or XHR?
XHR trades at 28.3 times trailing earnings, PENN at 39.6 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, PENN or XHR?
Over the last six months XHR returned +25.9% and PENN +3.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PENN or XHR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.