Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

RNGR vs TUSK: stock comparison and AI forecast

Ranger Energy Services, Inc. (RNGR) and Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. (TUSK) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC

RNGR Ranger Energy Services, Inc.

Price
$12.66 -20.1% · 6M
Market Cap
$296M
P/E Ratio
20.1x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC

TUSK Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.

Price
$3.11 +32.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$150M
P/E Ratio
8.4x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

80100120140160
RNGR -20.1% TUSK +32.3%
RNGR · TUSK

Key facts

  • RNGR is 2.0 times larger than TUSK by market capitalization ($296M against $150M).
  • TUSK trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, RNGR at 20.1 times.
  • Over the last six months TUSK returned +32.3% and RNGR -20.1%.
  • TUSK turns 67.1% of its revenue into net income, against 2.6% for RNGR.
  • RNGR carries 0.53 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.30 times for TUSK.
  • RNGR yields 1.42% in dividends; TUSK pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricRNGRTUSK
Market Cap$296M$150M
P/E Ratio20.10x8.41x
P/B Ratio0.99x0.57x
Dividend Yield1.42%–
EPS$0.63$0.37
Book Value/Share$12.84$5.46
Revenue/Share$24.39$0.42
FCF/Share$0.76$-2.97

Profitability & Margins

MetricRNGRTUSK
ROE4.9%5.1%
ROA3.2%3.9%
ROIC5.4%-4.0%
Gross Margin17.3%–
Operating Margin3.4%-53.3%
Net Margin2.6%67.1%
EBT Margin3.7%-29.4%
Tax Rate31.0%-92.7%

Financial Health

MetricRNGRTUSK
Current Ratio1.66x1.50x
Quick Ratio1.63x1.30x
D/E Ratio0.53x0.30x
Financial Leverage1.53x1.30x
Interest Coverage12.8x-3.8x
Working Capital$63M$36M

Cash Flow

MetricRNGRTUSK
Operating Cash Flow$55M-$19M
Free Cash Flow$18M-$143M
Capital Spending-$37M-$123M
OCF Growth YoY-33.8%-114.7%
FCF Growth YoY-63.1%-275.1%
FCF/Sales3.1%-712.6%
CapEx/Sales6.5%615.7%

Operational Efficiency

MetricRNGRTUSK
Asset Turnover1.24x0.06x
Receivables Turnover4.8x0.5x
Inventory Turnover152.2x–
Fixed Assets Turnover2.2x0.1x
Days Sales Outstanding76 days702 days
Days Inventory2 days–
Payables Period18 days–
Cash Conversion Cycle61 days–

Income Statement

MetricRNGRTUSK
Total Revenue$571M$20M
Operating Income$20M-$11M
Net Income$15M$13M
SG&A Expense–$14M
Cost of Goods Sold$472M–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricRNGRTUSK
Dividends Per Share$0.18–
Payout Ratio28.6%–
Shares Outstanding23M48M
Net Income Growth-25.8%–
EPS Growth-27.6%–
FAQ

RNGR vs TUSK: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, RNGR or TUSK?

RNGR is 2.0 times larger than TUSK by market capitalization ($296M against $150M).

Which is cheaper on earnings, RNGR or TUSK?

TUSK trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, RNGR at 20.1 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, RNGR or TUSK?

Over the last six months TUSK returned +32.3% and RNGR -20.1%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, RNGR or TUSK?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.