Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

RVTY vs WAT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Revvity, Inc. (RVTY) and Waters Corp /De/ (WAT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Laboratory Analytical Instruments

RVTY Revvity, Inc.

Price
$155.11 +56.9% · 6M
Market Cap
$17.31B
P/E Ratio
74.6x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Laboratory Analytical Instruments

WAT Waters Corp /De/

Price
$453.08 +29.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$44.51B
P/E Ratio
93.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

100120140160
RVTY +56.9% WAT +29.3%
RVTY · WAT

Key facts

  • WAT is 2.6 times larger than RVTY by market capitalization ($44.51B against $17.31B).
  • RVTY trades at 74.6 times trailing earnings, WAT at 93.0 times.
  • Over the last six months RVTY returned +56.9% and WAT +29.3%.
  • RVTY carries 0.67 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.63 times for WAT.
  • RVTY yields 0.18% in dividends; WAT pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Laboratory Analytical Instruments.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricRVTYWAT
Market Cap$17.31B$44.51B
P/E Ratio74.57x93.03x
P/B Ratio2.39x2.93x
Dividend Yield0.18%–
EPS$2.08$4.87
Book Value/Share$64.78$154.66
Revenue/Share$26.09$47.27
FCF/Share$5.00–

Profitability & Margins

MetricRVTYWAT
ROE3.3%–
ROA2.0%–
ROIC3.3%1.5%
Gross Margin55.8%–
Operating Margin12.3%7.1%
Net Margin8.2%–
EBT Margin9.0%4.4%
Tax Rate9.0%19.1%

Financial Health

MetricRVTYWAT
Current Ratio1.80x1.86x
Quick Ratio1.50x1.29x
D/E Ratio0.67x0.63x
Financial Leverage1.67x1.63x
Interest Coverage1.3x–
Working Capital$1.02B$2.07B

Cash Flow

MetricRVTYWAT
Operating Cash Flow$628M$550M
Free Cash Flow$558M–
Capital Spending-$70M–
OCF Growth YoY7.4%-26.2%
FCF Growth YoY11.0%–
FCF/Sales19.2%–
CapEx/Sales2.4%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricRVTYWAT
Asset Turnover0.24x0.19x
Receivables Turnover4.1x2.3x
Inventory Turnover3.4x–
Fixed Assets Turnover6.4x3.1x
Days Sales Outstanding89 days156 days
Days Inventory107 days–
Payables Period47 days–
Cash Conversion Cycle149 days–

Income Statement

MetricRVTYWAT
Total Revenue$2.91B$4.64B
Operating Income$359M$330M
Net Income$238M–
R&D Expense$216M$319M
SG&A Expense$1.03B$1.25B
Cost of Goods Sold$1.29B–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricRVTYWAT
Dividends Per Share$0.28–
Payout Ratio13.5%–
Shares Outstanding112M98M
Net Income Growth-16.7%–
EPS Growth-5.9%-56.1%
FAQ

RVTY vs WAT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, RVTY or WAT?

WAT is 2.6 times larger than RVTY by market capitalization ($44.51B against $17.31B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, RVTY or WAT?

RVTY trades at 74.6 times trailing earnings, WAT at 93.0 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, RVTY or WAT?

Over the last six months RVTY returned +56.9% and WAT +29.3%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, RVTY or WAT?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.