Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

SLM vs WRLD: stock comparison and AI forecast

Slm Corp (SLM) and World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Personal Credit Institutions

SLM Slm Corp

Price
$16.94 -25.2% · 6M
Market Cap
$3.10B
P/E Ratio
6.2x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Personal Credit Institutions

WRLD World Acceptance Corp

Price
$149.08 -0.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$695M
P/E Ratio
18.7x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

80100120140
SLM -25.2% WRLD -0.3%
SLM · WRLD

Key facts

  • SLM is 4.5 times larger than WRLD by market capitalization ($3.10B against $695M).
  • SLM trades at 6.2 times trailing earnings, WRLD at 18.7 times.
  • Over the last six months WRLD returned -0.3% and SLM -25.2%.
  • SLM turns 38.3% of its revenue into net income, against 6.7% for WRLD.
  • SLM carries 12.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.98 times for WRLD.
  • SLM yields 3.24% in dividends; WRLD pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricSLMWRLD
Market Cap$3.10B$695M
P/E Ratio6.16x18.74x
P/B Ratio1.37x1.92x
Dividend Yield3.24%–
EPS$2.75$7.96
Book Value/Share$12.34$77.67
Revenue/Share$8.10$126.94
FCF/Share–$56.07

Profitability & Margins

MetricSLMWRLD
ROE25.2%10.9%
ROA1.9%3.6%
Net Margin38.3%6.7%
EBT Margin49.8%8.7%
Tax Rate23.1%23.1%

Financial Health

MetricSLMWRLD
D/E Ratio12.23x1.98x
Financial Leverage13.23x2.98x

Cash Flow

MetricSLMWRLD
Operating Cash Flow-$382M$266M
Free Cash Flow–$261M
Capital Spending–-$4M
OCF Growth YoY–0.6%
FCF Growth YoY–0.5%
FCF/Sales–44.2%
CapEx/Sales–0.7%

Operational Efficiency

MetricSLMWRLD
Asset Turnover0.05x0.55x
Fixed Assets Turnover12.1x34.4x

Income Statement

MetricSLMWRLD
Total Revenue$1.48B$592M
Net Income$567M$39M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricSLMWRLD
Dividends Per Share$0.55–
Payout Ratio20.0%–
Shares Outstanding183M5M
Net Income Growth-9.0%-51.5%
EPS Growth-4.5%-46.1%
FAQ

SLM vs WRLD: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, SLM or WRLD?

SLM is 4.5 times larger than WRLD by market capitalization ($3.10B against $695M).

Which is cheaper on earnings, SLM or WRLD?

SLM trades at 6.2 times trailing earnings, WRLD at 18.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, SLM or WRLD?

Over the last six months WRLD returned -0.3% and SLM -25.2%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SLM or WRLD?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.