UBER vs V: stock comparison and AI forecast
Uber Technologies, Inc (UBER) and Visa Inc. (V) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
UBER Uber Technologies, Inc
- Price
- $68.78 -10.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $140.49B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
V Visa Inc.
- Price
- $422.65 +31.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $775.82B
- P/E Ratio
- 33.0x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- V is 5.5 times larger than UBER by market capitalization ($775.82B against $140.49B).
- UBER trades at 28.5 times trailing earnings, V at 33.0 times.
- Over the last six months V returned +31.6% and UBER -10.4%.
- V turns 51.2% of its revenue into net income, against 6.1% for UBER.
- V carries 1.61 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.52 times for UBER.
- V yields 0.66% in dividends; UBER pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | UBER | V |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $140.49B | $775.82B |
| P/E Ratio | 28.54x | 33.01x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.08x | 21.48x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.66% |
| EPS | $2.41 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $13.54 | $19.67 |
| Revenue/Share | $27.67 | $25.01 |
| FCF/Share | $5.10 | $12.02 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | UBER | V |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.5% | 65.1% |
| ROA | 4.9% | 24.9% |
| ROIC | 12.4% | 44.8% |
| Gross Margin | 43.2% | – |
| Operating Margin | 12.4% | 61.2% |
| Net Margin | 6.1% | 51.2% |
| EBT Margin | 7.8% | 61.2% |
| Tax Rate | 28.2% | 16.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | UBER | V |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.23x | 0.97x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.52x | 1.61x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.57x | 2.61x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.5x | 60.5x |
| Working Capital | $3.36B | -$1.10B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | UBER | V |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.73B | $23.73B |
| Free Cash Flow | $10.42B | $22.06B |
| Capital Spending | -$314M | -$1.67B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 19.7% | 2.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 20.3% | 2.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.4% | 48.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.6% | 3.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | UBER | V |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.80x | 0.49x |
| Receivables Turnover | 12.8x | 12.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 31.1x | 9.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 29 days | 30 days |
| Payables Period | 17 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | UBER | V |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $56.53B | $45.90B |
| Operating Income | $7.03B | $28.11B |
| Net Income | $3.46B | $23.50B |
| R&D Expense | $4.15B | – |
| SG&A Expense | $13.56B | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $32.10B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | UBER | V |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $2.78 |
| Shares Outstanding | 2043M | 1836M |
| Net Income Growth | -79.2% | 17.2% |
| EPS Growth | -66.1% | – |
UBER vs V: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, UBER or V?
V is 5.5 times larger than UBER by market capitalization ($775.82B against $140.49B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, UBER or V?
UBER trades at 28.5 times trailing earnings, V at 33.0 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, UBER or V?
Over the last six months V returned +31.6% and UBER -10.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, UBER or V?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.