Columbia Sportswear Co (COLM) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · Nasdaq
Columbia Sportswear Co (COLM) stock forecast summary
Our AI ranks Columbia Sportswear Co outside the neutral middle of its coverage (a directional signal). Create a free account and follow it to see the exact price target.
Columbia Sportswear Co is a mid-cap company with a market capitalization of $3.08B. It ranks number 6 by market capitalization among the 14 Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl issuers in our coverage with a current forecast.
For COLM, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 8.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 21.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +1.8%, buy ≥ +0.2%, sell < -0.9%, strong sell < -1.2% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, COLM included.
Follow COLM freeCOLM price chart and AI forecast
How COLM ranks among 5184 stocks
90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Columbia Sportswear Co (COLM) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | COLM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.08B | 6/14 |
| P/E Ratio | 15.23x | 6/11 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.92x | 3/8 |
| Dividend Yield | 2.06% | 5/5 |
| EPS | $3.95 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $31.29 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $66.55 | – |
| FCF/Share | $6.28 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | COLM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROIC | 12.5% | 7/11 |
| Gross Margin | 52.2% | 8/13 |
| Operating Margin | 10.1% | 5/12 |
| EBT Margin | 10.8% | 3/13 |
| Tax Rate | 25.1% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | COLM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.49x | 5/13 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.32x | 6/13 |
| D/E Ratio | 0.75x | 6/10 |
| Financial Leverage | 1.75x | 7/11 |
| Interest Coverage | 667.9x | 1/8 |
| Working Capital | $1.12B | 3/13 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | COLM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $383M | 6/13 |
| Free Cash Flow | $321M | 7/13 |
| Capital Spending | -$62M | 8/13 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 20.0% | 7/9 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 24.9% | 5/10 |
| FCF/Sales | 9.4% | 9/13 |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.8% | 9/13 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | COLM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.22x | 6/12 |
| Receivables Turnover | 12.6x | 6/10 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.9x | 10/12 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 12.8x | 8/12 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 29 days | 5/10 |
| Days Inventory | 196 days | 3/12 |
| Payables Period | 106 days | 3/11 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 119 days | 4/10 |
Income Statement
| Metric | COLM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.41B | 6/13 |
| Operating Income | $257M | 7/12 |
| SG&A Expense | $1.51B | 5/13 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.63B | 5/13 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | COLM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.24 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 31.4% | 5/5 |
| Shares Outstanding | 51M | – |
| EPS Growth | 3.1% | 6/10 |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $1.87B | 66.7% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $532M | 19.0% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $271M | 9.7% of assets |
| Inventory | $875M | 31.3% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $1.20B | 42.8% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $275M | 9.8% of assets |
COLM quarterly financials and insider trading
Columbia Sportswear Co (COLM) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Columbia Sportswear Co (Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl): 14 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Alpha) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| COLM Columbia Sportswear Co | ▼ | $3.08B |
| AS Amer Sports, Inc. | ▼ | $16.65B |
| LEVI Levi Strauss & Co | ▼ | $7.87B |
| GIL Gildan Activewear Inc. | ▼ | $7.58B |
| ZGN Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. | ▶ | $3.35B |
| FIGS Figs, Inc. | ▲ | $3.18B |
| UA Under Armour, Inc. | ▶ | $1.99B |
| GIII G Iii Apparel Group Ltd /De/ | ▼ | $1.22B |
| CRI Carters Inc | ▶ | $1.15B |
| GOOS Canada Goose Holdings Inc. | ▼ | $786M |
| SGC Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. | ▼ | $215M |
| LANV Lanvin Group Holdings Ltd | ▶ | $109M |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (Us), Inc. | ▶ | $78M |
| PMNT Perfect Moment Ltd. | ▼ | $5M |
Where COLM sits on the market map
Columbia Sportswear Co (COLM) stock news
Loading...
Columbia Sportswear Co (COLM) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Columbia Sportswear Co (COLM) stock forecast?
Our AI ranks Columbia Sportswear Co outside the neutral middle of its coverage (a directional signal). Create a free account and follow it to see the exact price target.
How accurate are Columbia Sportswear Co stock predictions?
For COLM, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 8.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 21.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Columbia Sportswear Co forecasts updated?
Columbia Sportswear Co forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
Which companies are Columbia Sportswear Co's industry peers?
14 issuers in our coverage, COLM included, share the SEC industry code Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl. The largest are: Amer Sports, Inc. (AS), Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI), Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL), Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. (ZGN), Figs, Inc. (FIGS), Under Armour, Inc. (UA).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.