Capsovision, Inc (CV) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · Nasdaq
Capsovision, Inc (CV) stock forecast summary
On Oct. 16, 2026, CV is rated Neutral: its 90-day Alpha forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5172 stocks scored that day.
Capsovision, Inc is a small-cap company with a market capitalization of $327M. It ranks number 10 by market capitalization among the 30 Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus issuers in our coverage with a current forecast. Its P/B Ratio of 24.82x is the highest of the 23 peers that report one.
For CV, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 33.0%, measured on 198 forecast dates between 2025-08-15 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 17.0%, measured on 241 forecast dates between 2025-08-15 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +1.8%, buy ≥ +0.2%, sell < -0.9%, strong sell < -1.2% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, CV included.
Follow CV freeCV price chart and AI forecast
How CV ranks among 5172 stocks
90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Capsovision, Inc (CV) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $327M | 10/30 |
| P/E Ratio | 7.77x | 8/10 |
| P/B Ratio | 24.82x | 1/23 |
| EPS | $0.84 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $0.26 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $0.33 | – |
| FCF/Share | $-0.56 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.4% | 18/27 |
| Operating Margin | -213.1% | 25/28 |
| EBT Margin | -211.0% | 25/28 |
| Tax Rate | -0.1% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | CV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.35x | 11/30 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.44x | 11/29 |
| D/E Ratio | 0.41x | 18/25 |
| Financial Leverage | 1.41x | 19/25 |
| Interest Coverage | -534.6x | 27/30 |
| Working Capital | $12M | 17/29 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$28M | 28/30 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$28M | 12/14 |
| Capital Spending | -$70K | 2/14 |
| FCF/Sales | -167.3% | 14/14 |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.4% | 13/14 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.90x | 6/19 |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.4x | 6/20 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.7x | 16/27 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 29.7x | 9/20 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 50 days | 15/20 |
| Days Inventory | 212 days | 12/27 |
| Payables Period | 21 days | 22/24 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 240 days | 5/19 |
Income Statement
| Metric | CV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $17M | 15/19 |
| Operating Income | -$36M | 28/30 |
| R&D Expense | $25M | 7/28 |
| SG&A Expense | $23M | 17/26 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $8M | 18/27 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 50M | – |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $17M | 93.1% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $9M | 48.9% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $2M | 12.2% of assets |
| Inventory | $5M | 25.3% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $5M | 29.1% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $5M | 25.2% of assets |
CV quarterly financials and insider trading
Capsovision, Inc (CV) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Capsovision, Inc (Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus): 32 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Alpha) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| CV Capsovision, Inc | ▶ | $327M |
| MDT Medtronic Plc | ▼ | $121.20B |
| ITGR Integer Holdings Corp | ▼ | $4.31B |
| LIVN Livanova Plc | ▼ | $4.27B |
| TMDX Transmedics Group, Inc. | ▲ | $2.45B |
| BLFS Biolife Solutions Inc | ▶ | $1.89B |
| AXGN Axogen, Inc. | ▲ | $1.86B |
| CNMD Conmed Corp | ▼ | $1.40B |
| CBLL Ceribell, Inc. | ▲ | $961M |
| INMD Inmode Ltd. | ▼ | $814M |
| ELMD Electromed, Inc. | ▼ | $229M |
| FOCL Edap Tms Sa | ▲ | $153M |
| VANI Vivani Medical, Inc. | ▶ | $104M |
| STXS Stereotaxis, Inc. | ▶ | $101M |
| NRXS Neuraxis, Inc | ▲ | $97M |
| HYPR Hyperfine, Inc. | ▲ | $75M |
| OM Outset Medical, Inc. | ▲ | $74M |
| ECOR Electrocore, Inc. | ▲ | $71M |
| POSC Positron Corp | ▲ | $51M |
| VASO Vaso Corp | ▲ | $51M |
| QTI Qt Imaging Holdings, Inc. | ▶ | $35M |
| POCI Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. | ▲ | $34M |
| ITOC Itonic Holdings Ltd | ▼ | $28M |
| GTHP Guided Therapeutics Inc | ▲ | $18M |
| IRIX Iridex Corp | ▲ | $14M |
| NDRA Endra Life Sciences Inc. | ▶ | $7M |
| ADMT Adm Tronics Unlimited, Inc. | ▶ | $3M |
| NUWE Nuwellis, Inc. | ▼ | $2M |
| NXL Nexalin Technology, Inc. | ▼ | $2M |
| ESMC Escalon Medical Corp | ▲ | $1M |
| HCIL Hongchang International Co., Ltd | ▼ | N/A |
| YBGJ Yubo International Biotech Ltd | ▶ | N/A |
Where CV sits on the market map
Capsovision, Inc (CV) stock news
Loading...
Capsovision, Inc (CV) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Capsovision, Inc (CV) stock forecast?
On Oct. 16, 2026, CV is rated Neutral: its 90-day Alpha forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5172 stocks scored that day.
How accurate are Capsovision, Inc stock predictions?
For CV, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 33.0%, measured on 198 forecast dates between 2025-08-15 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 17.0%, measured on 241 forecast dates between 2025-08-15 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Capsovision, Inc forecasts updated?
Capsovision, Inc forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
Which companies are Capsovision, Inc's industry peers?
32 issuers in our coverage, CV included, share the SEC industry code Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus. The largest are: Medtronic Plc (MDT), Integer Holdings Corp (ITGR), Livanova Plc (LIVN), Transmedics Group, Inc. (TMDX), Biolife Solutions Inc (BLFS), Axogen, Inc. (AXGN).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.