Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Total · absolute moveSwitch to Alpha · NYSE
Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) stock forecast summary
On Oct. 16, 2026, LEVI is rated Neutral: its 90-day Total forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5184 stocks scored that day.
Levi Strauss & Co is a mid-cap company with a market capitalization of $7.87B. It ranks number 2 by market capitalization among the 14 Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl issuers in our coverage with a current forecast.
For LEVI, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 36.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 22.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected absolute price move over the horizon, market included. This is the number a price target is built from. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +5.1%, buy ≥ +3.4%, sell < +1.8%, strong sell < +0.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, LEVI included.
Follow LEVI freeLEVI price chart and AI forecast
How LEVI ranks among 5184 stocks
90D Total forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LEVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.87B | 2/14 |
| P/E Ratio | 15.37x | 5/11 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.26x | 2/8 |
| Dividend Yield | 2.85% | 4/5 |
| EPS | $1.33 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $6.28 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $17.36 | – |
| FCF/Share | $1.67 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LEVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 31.7% | 2/9 |
| ROA | 11.1% | 2/10 |
| ROIC | 15.3% | 3/11 |
| Gross Margin | 62.8% | 5/13 |
| Operating Margin | 11.3% | 3/12 |
| Net Margin | 11.5% | 2/10 |
| EBT Margin | 11.5% | 2/13 |
| Tax Rate | 21.9% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | LEVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.63x | 9/13 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.00x | 8/13 |
| D/E Ratio | 1.87x | 2/10 |
| Financial Leverage | 2.87x | 2/11 |
| Interest Coverage | 117.0x | 2/8 |
| Working Capital | $1.25B | 2/13 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LEVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $852M | 4/13 |
| Free Cash Flow | $643M | 3/13 |
| Capital Spending | -$209M | 10/13 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 52.1% | 5/9 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 98.4% | 4/10 |
| FCF/Sales | 9.6% | 8/13 |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.1% | 4/13 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LEVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.96x | 11/12 |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.0x | 7/10 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.0x | 9/12 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.2x | 9/12 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 41 days | 4/10 |
| Days Inventory | 184 days | 4/12 |
| Payables Period | 101 days | 4/11 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 124 days | 3/10 |
Income Statement
| Metric | LEVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.68B | 3/13 |
| Operating Income | $754M | 3/12 |
| Net Income | $766M | 2/10 |
| SG&A Expense | $3.41B | 3/13 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.48B | 3/13 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LEVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.58 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 43.6% | 4/5 |
| Shares Outstanding | 385M | – |
| Net Income Growth | 27.0% | 5/7 |
| EPS Growth | 30.4% | 5/10 |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $3.24B | 46.8% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $641M | 9.3% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $745M | 10.8% of assets |
| Inventory | $1.25B | 18.1% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $4.51B | 65.1% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $1.31B | 18.9% of assets |
LEVI quarterly financials and insider trading
Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Levi Strauss & Co (Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl): 14 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Total) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| LEVI Levi Strauss & Co | ▶ | $7.87B |
| AS Amer Sports, Inc. | ▶ | $16.65B |
| GIL Gildan Activewear Inc. | ▶ | $7.58B |
| ZGN Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. | ▶ | $3.35B |
| FIGS Figs, Inc. | ▲ | $3.18B |
| COLM Columbia Sportswear Co | ▼ | $3.08B |
| UA Under Armour, Inc. | ▶ | $1.99B |
| GIII G Iii Apparel Group Ltd /De/ | ▼ | $1.22B |
| CRI Carters Inc | ▶ | $1.15B |
| GOOS Canada Goose Holdings Inc. | ▶ | $786M |
| SGC Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. | ▼ | $215M |
| LANV Lanvin Group Holdings Ltd | ▼ | $109M |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (Us), Inc. | ▶ | $78M |
| PMNT Perfect Moment Ltd. | ▼ | $5M |
Where LEVI sits on the market map
Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) stock news
Loading...
Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) stock forecast?
On Oct. 16, 2026, LEVI is rated Neutral: its 90-day Total forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5184 stocks scored that day.
How accurate are Levi Strauss & Co stock predictions?
For LEVI, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 36.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 22.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Levi Strauss & Co forecasts updated?
Levi Strauss & Co forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
Which companies are Levi Strauss & Co's industry peers?
14 issuers in our coverage, LEVI included, share the SEC industry code Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl. The largest are: Amer Sports, Inc. (AS), Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL), Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. (ZGN), Figs, Inc. (FIGS), Columbia Sportswear Co (COLM), Under Armour, Inc. (UA).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.