Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Total · absolute moveSwitch to Alpha · Nasdaq
Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) stock forecast summary
On Oct. 16, 2026, VFF is rated Neutral: its 90-day Total forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5171 stocks scored that day.
Village Farms International, Inc. is a small-cap company with a market capitalization of $318M. It ranks number 6 by market capitalization among the 14 Agricultural Production-Crops issuers in our coverage with a current forecast. Its Gross Margin of 54.3% is the highest of the 11 peers that report one. Its D/E Ratio of 0.35x is the lowest of the 10 peers that report one.
For VFF, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 31.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 9.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected absolute price move over the horizon, market included. This is the number a price target is built from. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +5.0%, buy ≥ +3.3%, sell < +1.8%, strong sell < +0.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, VFF included.
Follow VFF freeVFF price chart and AI forecast
How VFF ranks among 5171 stocks
90D Total forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Agricultural Production-Crops peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | VFF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $318M | 6/14 |
| P/E Ratio | 28.89x | – |
| P/B Ratio | 1.02x | 2/9 |
| EPS | $0.09 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $2.55 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $1.58 | – |
| FCF/Share | $-0.10 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | VFF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.3% | 1/11 |
| EBT Margin | 18.2% | 1/11 |
| Tax Rate | 33.6% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | VFF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.17x | 2/12 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.25x | 1/10 |
| D/E Ratio | 0.35x | 10/10 |
| Financial Leverage | 1.37x | 10/10 |
| Interest Coverage | 23.4x | 1/11 |
| Working Capital | $110M | 6/12 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | VFF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $16M | 5/12 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$12M | 8/10 |
| Capital Spending | -$28M | 6/10 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.3% | 2/5 |
| FCF Growth YoY | -478.3% | – |
| FCF/Sales | -6.4% | 6/10 |
| CapEx/Sales | 14.7% | 3/10 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | VFF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.45x | 6/10 |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.0x | 8/10 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.9x | 9/9 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.0x | 8/10 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 61 days | 3/10 |
| Days Inventory | 193 days | 1/9 |
| Payables Period | 73 days | 4/10 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 182 days | 1/9 |
Income Statement
| Metric | VFF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $193M | 5/11 |
| SG&A Expense | $63M | 5/11 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $88M | 6/11 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | VFF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 122M | – |
| EPS Growth | -30.8% | 3/5 |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $160M | 37.4% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $73M | 17.0% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $32M | 7.6% of assets |
| Inventory | $47M | 10.9% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $110M | 25.6% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $33M | 7.7% of assets |
VFF quarterly financials and insider trading
Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Village Farms International, Inc. (Agricultural Production-Crops): 14 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Total) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| VFF Village Farms International, Inc. | ▶ | $318M |
| CTVA Corteva, Inc. | ▲ | $8.59B |
| AGRO Adecoagro S.A. | ▼ | $1.43B |
| DMC Del Monte Corp | ▼ | $1.40B |
| DOLE Dole Plc | ▼ | $1.26B |
| VRNO Verano Holdings Corp. | ▲ | $376M |
| LMNR Limoneira Co | ▶ | $216M |
| PLNH Planet 13 Holdings Inc. | ▲ | $37M |
| GNVR Genvor Inc | ▼ | $25M |
| ESGH Esg Inc. | ▶ | $23M |
| LOCL Local Bounti Corporation/De | ▼ | $23M |
| TULP Bloomia Holdings, Inc. | ▲ | $10M |
| SEED Origin Agritech Ltd | ▲ | $9M |
| EDBL Edible Garden Ag Inc | ▼ | $2M |
Where VFF sits on the market map
Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) stock news
Loading...
Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) stock forecast?
On Oct. 16, 2026, VFF is rated Neutral: its 90-day Total forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5171 stocks scored that day.
How accurate are Village Farms International, Inc. stock predictions?
For VFF, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 31.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 9.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Village Farms International, Inc. forecasts updated?
Village Farms International, Inc. forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
Which companies are Village Farms International, Inc.'s industry peers?
14 issuers in our coverage, VFF included, share the SEC industry code Agricultural Production-Crops. The largest are: Corteva, Inc. (CTVA), Adecoagro S.A. (AGRO), Del Monte Corp (DMC), Dole Plc (DOLE), Verano Holdings Corp. (VRNO), Limoneira Co (LMNR).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.