AR vs CHRD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Antero Resources Corp (AR) and Chord Energy Corp (CHRD) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AR Antero Resources Corp
- Market Cap
- $11.08B
- P/E Ratio
- 7.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
CHRD Chord Energy Corp
- Price
- $136.49 -0.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $7.47B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- AR is 1.5 times larger than CHRD by market capitalization ($11.08B against $7.47B).
- AR trades at 7.1 times trailing earnings, CHRD at 8.5 times.
- AR turns 20.7% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for CHRD.
- AR carries 0.80 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.69 times for CHRD.
- CHRD yields 3.93% in dividends; AR pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AR | CHRD |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.08B | $7.47B |
| P/E Ratio | 7.07x | 8.52x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.28x | 0.90x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.93% |
| EPS | $5.10 | $16.02 |
| Book Value/Share | $28.14 | $151.13 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.10 | $122.74 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AR | CHRD |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.5% | 10.9% |
| ROA | 8.6% | 6.4% |
| ROIC | 13.1% | 12.9% |
| Gross Margin | – | 68.5% |
| Operating Margin | 27.6% | 22.8% |
| Net Margin | 20.7% | 13.4% |
| EBT Margin | 27.7% | 23.5% |
| Tax Rate | 21.8% | 15.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AR | CHRD |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.39x | 1.34x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 1.29x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.80x | 0.69x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.80x | 1.69x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.0x | 1.8x |
| Working Capital | -$1.18B | $719M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AR | CHRD |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.24B | $2.81B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 45.9% | 27.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AR | CHRD |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.42x | 0.48x |
| Receivables Turnover | 251.7x | 4.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 18.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.5x | 0.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 1 days | 79 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 19 days |
| Payables Period | – | 18 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 80 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AR | CHRD |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.48B | $6.71B |
| Operating Income | $1.79B | $1.53B |
| Net Income | $1.34B | $900M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $2.11B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AR | CHRD |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $5.36 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 33.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 307M | 55M |
| Net Income Growth | 144.8% | 427.3% |
| EPS Growth | 415.1% | 497.8% |
AR vs CHRD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AR or CHRD?
AR is 1.5 times larger than CHRD by market capitalization ($11.08B against $7.47B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AR or CHRD?
AR trades at 7.1 times trailing earnings, CHRD at 8.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AR or CHRD?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.