Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

AR vs RRC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Antero Resources Corp (AR) and Range Resources Corp (RRC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

AR Antero Resources Corp

Price
$36.08 -0.8% · 6M
Market Cap
$11.08B
P/E Ratio
7.1x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

RRC Range Resources Corp

Price
$48.72 +19.2% · 6M
Market Cap
$11.39B
P/E Ratio
11.7x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

90105120135
AR -0.8% RRC +19.2%
AR · RRC

Key facts

  • AR and RRC have similar market capitalizations ($11.08B and $11.39B).
  • AR trades at 7.1 times trailing earnings, RRC at 11.7 times.
  • Over the last six months RRC returned +19.2% and AR -0.8%.
  • RRC turns 25.2% of its revenue into net income, against 20.7% for AR.
  • AR carries 0.80 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.57 times for RRC.
  • RRC yields 0.81% in dividends; AR pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricARRRC
Market Cap$11.08B$11.39B
P/E Ratio7.07x11.68x
P/B Ratio1.28x2.34x
Dividend Yield–0.81%
EPS$5.10$4.17
Book Value/Share$28.14$20.85
Revenue/Share$21.10$15.11

Profitability & Margins

MetricARRRC
ROE15.5%18.3%
ROA8.6%11.7%
ROIC13.1%–
Gross Margin–94.1%
Operating Margin27.6%–
Net Margin20.7%25.2%
EBT Margin27.7%–
Tax Rate21.8%–

Financial Health

MetricARRRC
Current Ratio0.39x0.74x
D/E Ratio0.80x0.57x
Financial Leverage1.80x1.57x
Interest Coverage3.0x–
Working Capital-$1.18B-$163M

Cash Flow

MetricARRRC
Operating Cash Flow$2.24B$1.42B
OCF Growth YoY45.9%25.4%

Operational Efficiency

MetricARRRC
Asset Turnover0.42x0.46x
Receivables Turnover251.7x11.7x
Fixed Assets Turnover0.5x200.5x
Days Sales Outstanding1 days31 days
Payables Period–253 days

Income Statement

MetricARRRC
Total Revenue$6.48B$3.53B
Operating Income$1.79B–
Net Income$1.34B$891M
Cost of Goods Sold–$209M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricARRRC
Dividends Per Share–$0.39
Payout Ratio–9.3%
Shares Outstanding307M234M
Net Income Growth144.8%55.4%
EPS Growth415.1%68.8%
FAQ

AR vs RRC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, AR or RRC?

AR and RRC have similar market capitalizations ($11.08B and $11.39B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, AR or RRC?

AR trades at 7.1 times trailing earnings, RRC at 11.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, AR or RRC?

Over the last six months RRC returned +19.2% and AR -0.8%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AR or RRC?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.