ATRO vs DCO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Astronics Corp (ATRO) and Ducommun Inc /De/ (DCO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ATRO Astronics Corp
- Price
- $54.71 -29.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.35B
- P/E Ratio
- 36.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
DCO Ducommun Inc /De/
- Price
- $135.25 -1.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 33.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- ATRO is 1.2 times larger than DCO by market capitalization ($2.35B against $2.04B).
- DCO trades at 33.4 times trailing earnings, ATRO at 36.0 times.
- Over the last six months DCO returned -1.8% and ATRO -29.8%.
- ATRO turns 10.2% of its revenue into net income, against 5.9% for DCO.
- ATRO carries 1.49 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.76 times for DCO.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ATRO | DCO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.35B | $2.04B |
| P/E Ratio | 35.99x | 33.39x |
| P/B Ratio | 9.19x | 2.86x |
| EPS | $1.52 | $4.05 |
| Book Value/Share | $5.96 | $47.22 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.90 | $58.04 |
| FCF/Share | $1.41 | $-0.35 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ATRO | DCO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 27.6% | 7.2% |
| ROA | – | 4.1% |
| ROIC | – | 8.2% |
| Gross Margin | 32.5% | 27.9% |
| Operating Margin | 18.2% | 9.6% |
| Net Margin | 10.2% | 5.9% |
| EBT Margin | 11.9% | 7.5% |
| Tax Rate | 4.2% | 20.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ATRO | DCO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.97x | 3.04x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.63x | 2.20x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.49x | 0.76x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 1.76x |
| Interest Coverage | 24.2x | 9.0x |
| Working Capital | $322M | $474M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ATRO | DCO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $103M | $14M |
| Free Cash Flow | $61M | -$5M |
| Capital Spending | -$42M | -$19M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 114.5% | -76.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 68.3% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 6.4% | -0.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.4% | 2.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ATRO | DCO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.70x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.1x | 5.4x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.9x | 3.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 8.2x | 8.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 89 days | 68 days |
| Days Inventory | 126 days | 113 days |
| Payables Period | 37 days | 56 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 178 days | 125 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ATRO | DCO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $942M | $876M |
| Operating Income | $126M | $84M |
| Net Income | $71M | $52M |
| R&D Expense | $44M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $136M | $152M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $636M | $632M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ATRO | DCO |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 43M | 15M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.0% | – |
ATRO vs DCO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ATRO or DCO?
ATRO is 1.2 times larger than DCO by market capitalization ($2.35B against $2.04B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ATRO or DCO?
DCO trades at 33.4 times trailing earnings, ATRO at 36.0 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, ATRO or DCO?
Over the last six months DCO returned -1.8% and ATRO -29.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ATRO or DCO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.