Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

ATRO vs LOAR: stock comparison and AI forecast

Astronics Corp (ATRO) and Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC

ATRO Astronics Corp

Price
$54.71 -29.8% · 6M
Market Cap
$2.35B
P/E Ratio
36.0x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC

LOAR Loar Holdings Inc.

Price
$75.30 +25.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$7.05B
P/E Ratio
114.1x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

7590105120135
ATRO -29.8% LOAR +25.3%
ATRO · LOAR

Key facts

  • LOAR is 3.0 times larger than ATRO by market capitalization ($7.05B against $2.35B).
  • ATRO trades at 36.0 times trailing earnings, LOAR at 114.1 times.
  • Over the last six months LOAR returned +25.3% and ATRO -29.8%.
  • ATRO turns 10.2% of its revenue into net income, against 9.4% for LOAR.
  • ATRO carries 1.49 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.93 times for LOAR.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricATROLOAR
Market Cap$2.35B$7.05B
P/E Ratio35.99x114.09x
P/B Ratio9.19x5.78x
EPS$1.52$0.66
Book Value/Share$5.96$13.04
Revenue/Share$21.90$6.78
FCF/Share$1.41–

Profitability & Margins

MetricATROLOAR
ROE27.6%4.9%
ROA–2.5%
ROIC–6.4%
Gross Margin32.5%52.6%
Operating Margin18.2%22.9%
Net Margin10.2%9.4%
EBT Margin11.9%12.6%
Tax Rate4.2%24.9%

Financial Health

MetricATROLOAR
Current Ratio2.97x5.38x
Quick Ratio1.63x3.72x
D/E Ratio1.49x0.93x
Financial Leverage–1.93x
Interest Coverage24.2x2.3x
Working Capital$322M$340M

Cash Flow

MetricATROLOAR
Operating Cash Flow$103M$137M
Free Cash Flow$61M–
Capital Spending-$42M–
OCF Growth YoY114.5%33.1%
FCF Growth YoY68.3%–
FCF/Sales6.4%–
CapEx/Sales4.4%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricATROLOAR
Asset Turnover–0.27x
Receivables Turnover4.1x5.9x
Inventory Turnover2.9x2.3x
Fixed Assets Turnover8.2x7.1x
Days Sales Outstanding89 days62 days
Days Inventory126 days156 days
Payables Period37 days31 days
Cash Conversion Cycle178 days186 days

Income Statement

MetricATROLOAR
Total Revenue$942M$636M
Operating Income$126M$145M
Net Income$71M$60M
R&D Expense$44M–
SG&A Expense$136M$177M
Cost of Goods Sold$636M$301M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricATROLOAR
Shares Outstanding43M94M
Net Income Growth0.0%-5.3%
EPS Growth–50.0%
FAQ

ATRO vs LOAR: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, ATRO or LOAR?

LOAR is 3.0 times larger than ATRO by market capitalization ($7.05B against $2.35B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, ATRO or LOAR?

ATRO trades at 36.0 times trailing earnings, LOAR at 114.1 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, ATRO or LOAR?

Over the last six months LOAR returned +25.3% and ATRO -29.8%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ATRO or LOAR?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.