BVFL vs FCAP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bv Financial, Inc. (BVFL) and First Capital Inc (FCAP) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BVFL Bv Financial, Inc.
- Price
- $21.82 +10.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $185M
- P/E Ratio
- 14.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
FCAP First Capital Inc
- Price
- $62.35 +8.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $209M
- P/E Ratio
- 9.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- FCAP is 1.1 times larger than BVFL by market capitalization ($209M against $185M).
- FCAP trades at 9.6 times trailing earnings, BVFL at 14.0 times.
- Over the last six months BVFL returned +10.4% and FCAP +8.9%.
- FCAP turns 34.6% of its revenue into net income, against 30.2% for BVFL.
- FCAP carries 8.05 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.79 times for BVFL.
- FCAP yields 2.00% in dividends; BVFL pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Savings Institution, Federally Chartered.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BVFL | FCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $185M | $209M |
| P/E Ratio | 13.99x | 9.62x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.01x | 1.46x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.00% |
| EPS | $1.56 | $6.49 |
| Book Value/Share | $21.63 | $42.61 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.12 | $15.92 |
| FCF/Share | $2.36 | $6.49 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BVFL | FCAP |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.1% | 12.9% |
| ROA | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| Operating Margin | – | 33.9% |
| Net Margin | 30.2% | 34.6% |
| EBT Margin | 43.9% | 42.7% |
| Tax Rate | 31.2% | 18.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BVFL | FCAP |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 3.79x | 8.05x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.79x | 9.05x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 0.5x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BVFL | FCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $20M | $24M |
| Free Cash Flow | $20M | $22M |
| Capital Spending | $0.00M | -$2M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.6% | 20.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 20.0% | 15.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 46.1% | 40.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.0% | 3.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BVFL | FCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.5x | 3.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | BVFL | FCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $43M | $53M |
| Operating Income | – | $18M |
| Net Income | $13M | $18M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BVFL | FCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.24 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 19.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 8M | 3M |
| Net Income Growth | 22.2% | 40.1% |
| EPS Growth | 47.2% | 68.6% |
BVFL vs FCAP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BVFL or FCAP?
FCAP is 1.1 times larger than BVFL by market capitalization ($209M against $185M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BVFL or FCAP?
FCAP trades at 9.6 times trailing earnings, BVFL at 14.0 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BVFL or FCAP?
Over the last six months BVFL returned +10.4% and FCAP +8.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BVFL or FCAP?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.