CCNE vs HBNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cnb Financial Corp/Pa (CCNE) and Horizon Bancorp Inc /In/ (HBNC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CCNE Cnb Financial Corp/Pa
- Price
- $35.78 +15.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.06B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
HBNC Horizon Bancorp Inc /In/
- Price
- $20.81 +12.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CCNE and HBNC have similar market capitalizations ($1.06B and $1.07B).
- CCNE trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, HBNC at 10.3 times.
- Over the last six months CCNE returned +15.5% and HBNC +12.1%.
- HBNC turns 29.4% of its revenue into net income, against 24.5% for CCNE.
- CCNE carries 8.91 times debt per unit of equity, against 8.43 times for HBNC.
- HBNC yields 3.08% in dividends and CCNE 2.09%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CCNE | HBNC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.06B | $1.07B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.28x | 10.35x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.66x | 1.53x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.09% | 3.08% |
| EPS | $3.48 | $2.01 |
| Book Value/Share | $21.51 | $13.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.96 | $7.05 |
| FCF/Share | $2.85 | $2.17 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CCNE | HBNC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.8% | 15.2% |
| ROA | – | 1.6% |
| Net Margin | 24.5% | 29.4% |
| EBT Margin | 63.0% | 35.9% |
| Tax Rate | 18.3% | 18.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CCNE | HBNC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.91x | 8.43x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 9.43x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CCNE | HBNC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $87M | $117M |
| Free Cash Flow | $84M | $111M |
| Capital Spending | -$3M | -$6M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 42.9% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 63.9% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 23.8% | 30.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 1.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CCNE | HBNC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.05x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.0x | 3.9x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CCNE | HBNC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $354M | $362M |
| Net Income | $56M | $107M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CCNE | HBNC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.75 | $0.64 |
| Payout Ratio | 21.6% | 31.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 30M | 51M |
| Net Income Growth | 2.5% | – |
| EPS Growth | 69.8% | – |
CCNE vs HBNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CCNE or HBNC?
CCNE and HBNC have similar market capitalizations ($1.06B and $1.07B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CCNE or HBNC?
CCNE trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, HBNC at 10.3 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CCNE or HBNC?
Over the last six months CCNE returned +15.5% and HBNC +12.1%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CCNE or HBNC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.