CGNX vs KEYS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cognex Corp (CGNX) and Keysight Technologies, Inc. (KEYS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CGNX Cognex Corp
- Market Cap
- $8.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 44.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
KEYS Keysight Technologies, Inc.
- Price
- $272.13 -23.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $46.33B
- P/E Ratio
- 32.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- KEYS is 5.8 times larger than CGNX by market capitalization ($46.33B against $8.04B).
- KEYS trades at 32.9 times trailing earnings, CGNX at 44.2 times.
- CGNX turns 21.5% of its revenue into net income, against 19.1% for KEYS.
- KEYS carries 0.81 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.32 times for CGNX.
- CGNX yields 0.71% in dividends; KEYS pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CGNX | KEYS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.04B | $46.33B |
| P/E Ratio | 44.24x | 32.91x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.67x | 7.05x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.71% | – |
| EPS | $1.08 | $8.27 |
| Book Value/Share | $10.23 | $38.60 |
| Revenue/Share | $6.69 | $38.66 |
| FCF/Share | $1.70 | $8.63 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CGNX | KEYS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.1% | 19.2% |
| ROA | 10.6% | 10.6% |
| ROIC | 13.8% | 14.3% |
| Gross Margin | 69.7% | 64.7% |
| Operating Margin | 25.0% | 20.2% |
| Net Margin | 21.5% | 19.1% |
| EBT Margin | 26.5% | 21.5% |
| Tax Rate | 18.9% | 9.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CGNX | KEYS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.04x | 2.02x |
| Quick Ratio | 4.34x | 1.62x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.32x | 0.81x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.32x | 1.81x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 23.1x |
| Working Capital | $923M | $2.67B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CGNX | KEYS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $296M | $1.60B |
| Free Cash Flow | $286M | $1.47B |
| Capital Spending | -$10M | -$135M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 33.1% | 4.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 33.8% | 3.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 25.4% | 22.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 2.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CGNX | KEYS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.49x | 0.55x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.2x | 6.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.1x | 2.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 14.1x | 9.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 70 days | 59 days |
| Days Inventory | 170 days | 164 days |
| Payables Period | 80 days | 67 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 160 days | 157 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CGNX | KEYS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.13B | $6.58B |
| Operating Income | $281M | $1.33B |
| Net Income | $242M | $1.26B |
| R&D Expense | $139M | $1.19B |
| SG&A Expense | $364M | $1.75B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $341M | $2.32B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CGNX | KEYS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.34 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 31.5% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 168M | 170M |
| Net Income Growth | 119.7% | 131.6% |
| EPS Growth | 96.4% | 161.7% |
CGNX vs KEYS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CGNX or KEYS?
KEYS is 5.8 times larger than CGNX by market capitalization ($46.33B against $8.04B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CGNX or KEYS?
KEYS trades at 32.9 times trailing earnings, CGNX at 44.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CGNX or KEYS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.