CMG vs DRI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc (CMG) and Darden Restaurants Inc (DRI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc
- Price
- $34.43 +3.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $43.55B
- P/E Ratio
- 30.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
DRI Darden Restaurants Inc
- Price
- $226.35 +16.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $25.61B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CMG is 1.7 times larger than DRI by market capitalization ($43.55B against $25.61B).
- DRI trades at 22.1 times trailing earnings, CMG at 30.7 times.
- Over the last six months DRI returned +16.0% and CMG +3.5%.
- CMG turns 13.3% of its revenue into net income, against 9.7% for DRI.
- DRI carries 5.39 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.50 times for CMG.
- DRI yields 2.74% in dividends; CMG pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Eating Places.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CMG | DRI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $43.55B | $25.61B |
| P/E Ratio | 30.74x | 22.13x |
| P/B Ratio | 12.96x | 12.38x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.74% |
| EPS | $1.12 | $10.23 |
| Book Value/Share | $2.66 | $18.28 |
| Revenue/Share | $10.05 | $118.14 |
| FCF/Share | $1.19 | $9.26 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CMG | DRI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 42.8% | 65.3% |
| ROA | – | 10.2% |
| ROIC | – | 15.6% |
| Gross Margin | – | 19.4% |
| Operating Margin | 16.6% | 11.2% |
| Net Margin | 13.3% | 9.7% |
| EBT Margin | 16.9% | 9.8% |
| Tax Rate | 24.7% | 12.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CMG | DRI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.81x | 0.30x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.78x | 0.20x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.50x | 5.39x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 6.39x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 8.3x |
| Working Capital | -$275M | -$2.25B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CMG | DRI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.35B | $1.78B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.51B | $1.05B |
| Capital Spending | -$838M | -$735M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 6.0% | 0.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -4.0% | 5.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 11.9% | 7.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.6% | 5.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CMG | DRI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 1.01x |
| Receivables Turnover | 127.7x | 113.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.2x | 3.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 3 days | 3 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CMG | DRI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.71B | $13.37B |
| Operating Income | $1.79B | $1.56B |
| Net Income | $1.44B | $1.35B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CMG | DRI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $6.21 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 60.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 1265M | 113M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.0% | 20.3% |
| EPS Growth | 0.0% | 9.9% |
CMG vs DRI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CMG or DRI?
CMG is 1.7 times larger than DRI by market capitalization ($43.55B against $25.61B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CMG or DRI?
DRI trades at 22.1 times trailing earnings, CMG at 30.7 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CMG or DRI?
Over the last six months DRI returned +16.0% and CMG +3.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CMG or DRI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.