CMT vs KRT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) and Karat Packaging Inc. (KRT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CMT Core Molding Technologies Inc
- Market Cap
- $186M
- P/E Ratio
- 17.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
KRT Karat Packaging Inc.
- Price
- $33.54 +10.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $669M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- KRT is 3.6 times larger than CMT by market capitalization ($669M against $186M).
- KRT trades at 11.7 times trailing earnings, CMT at 17.0 times.
- KRT turns 9.4% of its revenue into net income, against 2.4% for CMT.
- KRT carries 0.83 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.43 times for CMT.
- KRT yields 5.44% in dividends; CMT pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Plastics Products, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CMT | KRT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $186M | $669M |
| P/E Ratio | 16.97x | 11.65x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.16x | 4.10x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 5.44% |
| EPS | $1.24 | $2.88 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.21 | $8.19 |
| Revenue/Share | $32.35 | $25.27 |
| FCF/Share | $-2.18 | $3.23 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CMT | KRT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.3% | 29.0% |
| ROA | 3.0% | 15.4% |
| ROIC | 4.6% | 29.5% |
| Gross Margin | 17.3% | 40.3% |
| Operating Margin | 2.9% | 11.8% |
| Net Margin | 2.4% | 9.4% |
| EBT Margin | 3.0% | 12.7% |
| Tax Rate | 18.2% | 23.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CMT | KRT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.86x | 1.83x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.35x | 0.91x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.43x | 0.83x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.43x | 1.88x |
| Interest Coverage | 40.8x | 13.6x |
| Working Capital | $45M | $87M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CMT | KRT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $8M | $65M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$19M | $64M |
| Capital Spending | -$28M | -$910K |
| OCF Growth YoY | -56.2% | 144.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -458.9% | 148.2% |
| FCF/Sales | -6.7% | 12.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 9.7% | 0.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CMT | KRT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.24x | 1.64x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.0x | 11.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 8.9x | 3.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.0x | 6.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 52 days | 33 days |
| Days Inventory | 41 days | 118 days |
| Payables Period | 45 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 48 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CMT | KRT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $286M | $504M |
| Operating Income | $8M | $59M |
| Net Income | $7M | $47M |
| SG&A Expense | $41M | $144M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $237M | $300M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CMT | KRT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.82 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 63.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 9M | 20M |
| Net Income Growth | -13.5% | 56.1% |
| EPS Growth | 93.8% | 105.7% |
CMT vs KRT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CMT or KRT?
KRT is 3.6 times larger than CMT by market capitalization ($669M against $186M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CMT or KRT?
KRT trades at 11.7 times trailing earnings, CMT at 17.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CMT or KRT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.