CNC vs UNH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Centene Corp (CNC) and Unitedhealth Group Inc (UNH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CNC Centene Corp
- Price
- $69.74 +26.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $34.53B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc
- Price
- $394.15 +6.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $353.79B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.5x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- UNH is 10.2 times larger than CNC by market capitalization ($353.79B against $34.53B).
- UNH trades at 22.5 times trailing earnings, CNC at 23.2 times.
- Over the last six months CNC returned +26.8% and UNH +6.6%.
- UNH turns 3.5% of its revenue into net income, against 0.7% for CNC.
- CNC carries 2.57 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.11 times for UNH.
- UNH yields 2.31% in dividends; CNC pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Hospital & Medical Service Plans.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CNC | UNH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $34.53B | $353.79B |
| P/E Ratio | 23.17x | 22.46x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.55x | 3.61x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.31% |
| EPS | $3.01 | $17.55 |
| Book Value/Share | $44.86 | $109.29 |
| Revenue/Share | $411.85 | $500.96 |
| FCF/Share | $7.96 | $25.43 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CNC | UNH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.6% | 16.2% |
| ROA | 1.8% | 5.1% |
| ROIC | 2.5% | 12.2% |
| Gross Margin | 98.6% | 88.3% |
| Operating Margin | 0.5% | 5.3% |
| Net Margin | 0.7% | 3.5% |
| EBT Margin | 0.9% | 4.4% |
| Tax Rate | 23.9% | 15.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CNC | UNH |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.16x | 0.74x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.57x | 2.11x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.57x | 3.19x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 6.8x |
| Working Capital | $6.39B | -$30.24B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CNC | UNH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.72B | $26.20B |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.94B | $22.83B |
| Capital Spending | -$781M | -$3.37B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.2% | 25.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 17.5% | 31.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 1.9% | 5.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.4% | 0.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CNC | UNH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 2.57x | 1.44x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 21.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 96.7x | 41.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 17 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CNC | UNH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $203.90B | $449.66B |
| Operating Income | $1.01B | $23.92B |
| Net Income | $1.46B | $15.88B |
| SG&A Expense | $13.11B | $61.02B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.79B | $52.59B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CNC | UNH |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $9.10 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 51.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 495M | 898M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -9.7% |
| EPS Growth | – | -8.4% |
CNC vs UNH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CNC or UNH?
UNH is 10.2 times larger than CNC by market capitalization ($353.79B against $34.53B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CNC or UNH?
UNH trades at 22.5 times trailing earnings, CNC at 23.2 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CNC or UNH?
Over the last six months CNC returned +26.8% and UNH +6.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNC or UNH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.