EQIX vs PSA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Equinix Inc (EQIX) and Public Storage (PSA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EQIX Equinix Inc
- Market Cap
- $100.25B
- P/E Ratio
- 60.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PSA Public Storage
- Market Cap
- $63.05B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EQIX is 1.6 times larger than PSA by market capitalization ($100.25B against $63.05B).
- PSA trades at 35.4 times trailing earnings, EQIX at 60.8 times.
- PSA turns 37.8% of its revenue into net income, against 16.4% for EQIX.
- EQIX carries 2.06 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.95 times for PSA.
- EQIX yields 2.00% in dividends; PSA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EQIX | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $100.25B | $63.05B |
| P/E Ratio | 60.75x | 35.37x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.90x | 4.35x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.00% | – |
| EPS | $16.67 | $9.54 |
| Book Value/Share | $146.86 | $77.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $101.63 | $26.93 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EQIX | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.3% | 13.1% |
| ROA | 3.7% | 6.5% |
| ROIC | 5.7% | – |
| Gross Margin | 51.6% | – |
| Operating Margin | 22.5% | – |
| Net Margin | 16.4% | 37.8% |
| EBT Margin | 18.3% | 37.7% |
| Tax Rate | 10.7% | -1.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EQIX | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.29x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 2.06x | 0.95x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.06x | 2.00x |
| Interest Coverage | 5.3x | 3.1x |
| Working Capital | $1.30B | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EQIX | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.17B | $3.01B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 11.3% | -6.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EQIX | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.23x | 0.17x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.4x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.4x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | – |
| Payables Period | 107 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | EQIX | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.06B | $5.03B |
| Operating Income | $2.26B | – |
| Net Income | $1.65B | $1.90B |
| SG&A Expense | $3.79B | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $4.87B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EQIX | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $20.29 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 121.7% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 99M | 187M |
| Net Income Growth | 53.9% | 0.4% |
| EPS Growth | 53.4% | -1.0% |
EQIX vs PSA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EQIX or PSA?
EQIX is 1.6 times larger than PSA by market capitalization ($100.25B against $63.05B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EQIX or PSA?
PSA trades at 35.4 times trailing earnings, EQIX at 60.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EQIX or PSA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.