GHC vs LRN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Graham Holdings Co (GHC) and Stride, Inc. (LRN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GHC Graham Holdings Co
- Market Cap
- $5.16B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
LRN Stride, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $3.15B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GHC is 1.6 times larger than LRN by market capitalization ($5.16B against $3.15B).
- GHC trades at 9.0 times trailing earnings, LRN at 10.4 times.
- LRN turns 13.2% of its revenue into net income, against 11.4% for GHC.
- GHC carries 0.72 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.51 times for LRN.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Educational Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GHC | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.16B | $3.15B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.02x | 10.43x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.08x | 1.89x |
| EPS | $135.13 | $7.19 |
| Book Value/Share | $1128.25 | $39.76 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $60.32 |
| FCF/Share | – | $12.00 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GHC | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.3% | 20.0% |
| ROA | 7.1% | 13.2% |
| ROIC | 4.1% | 25.3% |
| Gross Margin | – | 37.4% |
| Operating Margin | 5.5% | 18.4% |
| Net Margin | 11.4% | 13.2% |
| EBT Margin | 15.0% | 17.4% |
| Tax Rate | 22.7% | 24.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GHC | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.76x | 2.56x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.58x | 2.53x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.72x | 0.51x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.74x | 1.51x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.8x | 22.9x |
| Working Capital | $1.02B | $1.07B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GHC | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $487M | $505M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $505M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$280K |
| OCF Growth YoY | -1.5% | 33.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 33.6% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 19.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 0.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GHC | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 1.00x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 3.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 70.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 123 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 5 days |
| Payables Period | – | 17 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 111 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GHC | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $2.54B |
| Operating Income | $284M | $466M |
| Net Income | $588M | $334M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $484M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $1.59B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GHC | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 4M | 42M |
| Net Income Growth | -13.8% | 5.8% |
| EPS Growth | -12.4% | 12.2% |
GHC vs LRN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GHC or LRN?
GHC is 1.6 times larger than LRN by market capitalization ($5.16B against $3.15B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GHC or LRN?
GHC trades at 9.0 times trailing earnings, LRN at 10.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GHC or LRN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.