Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

GTX vs PHIN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) and Phinia Inc. (PHIN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

GTX Garrett Motion Inc.

Market Cap
$3.72B
P/E Ratio
9.2x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

PHIN Phinia Inc.

Market Cap
$2.48B
P/E Ratio
15.0x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

GTX · PHIN

Key facts

  • GTX is 1.5 times larger than PHIN by market capitalization ($3.72B against $2.48B).
  • GTX trades at 9.2 times trailing earnings, PHIN at 14.9 times.
  • GTX turns 10.0% of its revenue into net income, against 5.2% for PHIN.
  • PHIN yields 1.73% in dividends and GTX 1.67%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricGTXPHIN
Market Cap$3.72B$2.48B
P/E Ratio9.23x14.95x
P/B Ratio–1.63x
Dividend Yield1.67%1.73%
EPS$2.18$4.62
Book Value/Share–$42.41
Revenue/Share$20.49$100.64
FCF/Share$2.14$6.31

Profitability & Margins

MetricGTXPHIN
ROE–12.4%
ROA14.9%4.8%
ROIC–10.8%
Gross Margin21.1%22.1%
Operating Margin–8.3%
Net Margin10.0%5.2%
EBT Margin12.3%6.8%
Tax Rate19.1%23.8%

Financial Health

MetricGTXPHIN
Current Ratio1.04x1.70x
Quick Ratio0.78x1.28x
D/E Ratio–1.60x
Financial Leverage–2.60x
Interest Coverage–2.5x
Working Capital$58M$812M

Cash Flow

MetricGTXPHIN
Operating Cash Flow$477M$327M
Free Cash Flow$395M$227M
Capital Spending-$82M-$100M
OCF Growth YoY7.2%13.2%
FCF Growth YoY6.2%-18.1%
FCF/Sales10.4%6.3%
CapEx/Sales2.2%2.8%

Operational Efficiency

MetricGTXPHIN
Asset Turnover1.49x0.91x
Receivables Turnover–4.0x
Inventory Turnover7.7x5.8x
Fixed Assets Turnover9.0x4.4x
Days Sales Outstanding–91 days
Days Inventory47 days63 days
Payables Period135 days67 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–86 days

Income Statement

MetricGTXPHIN
Total Revenue$3.78B$3.62B
Operating Income–$302M
Net Income$377M$189M
R&D Expense–$114M
SG&A Expense$244M$475M
Cost of Goods Sold$2.98B$2.82B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricGTXPHIN
Dividends Per Share$0.34$1.20
Payout Ratio15.6%26.0%
Shares Outstanding185M36M
Net Income Growth15.6%110.0%
EPS Growth55.7%82.6%
FAQ

GTX vs PHIN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, GTX or PHIN?

GTX is 1.5 times larger than PHIN by market capitalization ($3.72B against $2.48B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, GTX or PHIN?

GTX trades at 9.2 times trailing earnings, PHIN at 14.9 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GTX or PHIN?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.