HAPN vs RM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Happen, Inc. (HAPN) and Regional Management Corp. (RM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HAPN Happen, Inc.
- Price
- $15.96 -4.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.84B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
RM Regional Management Corp.
- Price
- $37.62 +7.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $337M
- P/E Ratio
- 6.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- HAPN is 5.5 times larger than RM by market capitalization ($1.84B against $337M).
- RM trades at 6.7 times trailing earnings, HAPN at 12.4 times.
- Over the last six months RM returned +7.6% and HAPN -4.4%.
- HAPN turns 19.9% of its revenue into net income, against 7.0% for RM.
- HAPN carries 7.34 times debt per unit of equity, against 4.80 times for RM.
- RM yields 3.42% in dividends; HAPN pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HAPN | RM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.84B | $337M |
| P/E Ratio | 12.37x | 6.67x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.15x | 0.88x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.42% |
| EPS | $1.29 | $5.64 |
| Book Value/Share | $13.83 | $42.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.19 | $76.42 |
| FCF/Share | $-24.95 | $35.71 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HAPN | RM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.2% | 12.5% |
| ROA | 1.6% | 2.1% |
| Net Margin | 19.9% | 7.0% |
| EBT Margin | 25.5% | 9.0% |
| Tax Rate | 21.9% | 22.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HAPN | RM |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.34x | 4.80x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.34x | 5.80x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HAPN | RM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.79B | $324M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.87B | $320M |
| Capital Spending | -$88M | -$5M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 10.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 10.9% |
| FCF/Sales | -271.4% | 46.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 8.3% | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HAPN | RM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.08x | 0.31x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.8x | 54.4x |
Income Statement
| Metric | HAPN | RM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.06B | $684M |
| Net Income | $211M | $48M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HAPN | RM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.28 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 22.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 115M | 9M |
| Net Income Growth | 102.8% | 14.9% |
| EPS Growth | 87.0% | 65.4% |
HAPN vs RM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HAPN or RM?
HAPN is 5.5 times larger than RM by market capitalization ($1.84B against $337M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HAPN or RM?
RM trades at 6.7 times trailing earnings, HAPN at 12.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, HAPN or RM?
Over the last six months RM returned +7.6% and HAPN -4.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HAPN or RM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.