HNST vs RVLV: stock comparison and AI forecast
Honest Company, Inc. (HNST) and Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HNST Honest Company, Inc.
- Price
- $4.67 +25.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $501M
- P/E Ratio
- 7.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
RVLV Revolve Group, Inc.
- Price
- $18.53 -8.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- RVLV is 2.6 times larger than HNST by market capitalization ($1.32B against $501M).
- HNST trades at 7.1 times trailing earnings, RVLV at 24.1 times.
- Over the last six months HNST returned +25.2% and RVLV -8.4%.
- HNST turns 23.5% of its revenue into net income, against 4.8% for RVLV.
- RVLV carries 0.55 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.19 times for HNST.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HNST | RVLV |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $501M | $1.32B |
| P/E Ratio | 7.08x | 24.06x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.90x | 2.37x |
| EPS | $0.66 | $0.77 |
| Book Value/Share | $2.45 | $7.80 |
| Revenue/Share | $3.11 | $19.28 |
| FCF/Share | $0.45 | $-0.10 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HNST | RVLV |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 29.8% | 11.9% |
| ROA | 25.1% | 7.7% |
| ROIC | -5.3% | 13.1% |
| Gross Margin | 37.6% | 54.1% |
| Operating Margin | -4.2% | 5.7% |
| Net Margin | 23.5% | 4.8% |
| EBT Margin | -3.3% | 6.4% |
| Tax Rate | 821.7% | 24.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HNST | RVLV |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.26x | 2.61x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.17x | 1.52x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.19x | 0.55x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.19x | 1.55x |
| Interest Coverage | 1128.0x | 353.5x |
| Working Capital | $158M | $433M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HNST | RVLV |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $53M | $7M |
| Free Cash Flow | $49M | -$7M |
| Capital Spending | -$4M | -$14M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -90.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -111.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 14.5% | -0.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.2% | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HNST | RVLV |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.07x | 1.59x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 43.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.0x | 2.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 43.2x | 64.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 8 days |
| Days Inventory | 92 days | 170 days |
| Payables Period | 29 days | 37 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 142 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | HNST | RVLV |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $334M | $1.37B |
| Operating Income | -$14M | $77M |
| Net Income | $78M | $66M |
| R&D Expense | $8M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $69M | $412M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $209M | $629M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HNST | RVLV |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 107M | 71M |
| Net Income Growth | 1009.0% | 18.8% |
| EPS Growth | – | -7.2% |
HNST vs RVLV: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HNST or RVLV?
RVLV is 2.6 times larger than HNST by market capitalization ($1.32B against $501M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HNST or RVLV?
HNST trades at 7.1 times trailing earnings, RVLV at 24.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, HNST or RVLV?
Over the last six months HNST returned +25.2% and RVLV -8.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HNST or RVLV?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.