LSTR vs MRTN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Landstar System Inc (LSTR) and Marten Transport Ltd (MRTN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LSTR Landstar System Inc
- Price
- $143.34 -21.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
MRTN Marten Transport Ltd
- Price
- $11.74 -22.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $959M
- P/E Ratio
- 53.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- LSTR is 5.0 times larger than MRTN by market capitalization ($4.83B against $959M).
- LSTR trades at 25.7 times trailing earnings, MRTN at 53.4 times.
- Over the last six months LSTR returned -21.2% and MRTN -22.5%.
- LSTR turns 3.0% of its revenue into net income, against 1.6% for MRTN.
- LSTR carries 1.18 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.25 times for MRTN.
- LSTR yields 9.40% in dividends and MRTN 2.04%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Trucking (No Local).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LSTR | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.83B | $959M |
| P/E Ratio | 25.73x | 53.36x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.82x | 1.25x |
| Dividend Yield | 9.40% | 2.04% |
| EPS | $5.57 | $0.22 |
| Book Value/Share | $24.62 | $9.36 |
| Revenue/Share | $156.93 | $10.54 |
| FCF/Share | $4.68 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LSTR | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.3% | 1.7% |
| ROA | 8.9% | 1.4% |
| ROIC | 20.6% | 1.9% |
| Operating Margin | 4.1% | 1.9% |
| Net Margin | 3.0% | 1.6% |
| EBT Margin | 4.0% | 2.2% |
| Tax Rate | 24.6% | 28.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LSTR | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.79x | 2.21x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.18x | 0.25x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.18x | 1.25x |
| Interest Coverage | 54.7x | 1723.0x |
| Working Capital | $606M | $123M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LSTR | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $171M | $89M |
| Free Cash Flow | $158M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$14M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -19.6% | -20.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -20.8% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 3.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.3% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LSTR | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 2.93x | 0.90x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.9x | 8.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 19.7x | 1.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 62 days | 41 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | LSTR | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.29B | $860M |
| Operating Income | $215M | $16M |
| Net Income | $160M | $13M |
| SG&A Expense | $248M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LSTR | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $13.47 | $0.24 |
| Payout Ratio | 241.8% | 109.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 34M | 82M |
| Net Income Growth | 16.9% | -31.2% |
| EPS Growth | 82.0% | -29.0% |
LSTR vs MRTN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LSTR or MRTN?
LSTR is 5.0 times larger than MRTN by market capitalization ($4.83B against $959M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LSTR or MRTN?
LSTR trades at 25.7 times trailing earnings, MRTN at 53.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, LSTR or MRTN?
Over the last six months LSTR returned -21.2% and MRTN -22.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LSTR or MRTN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.