MHO vs TOL: stock comparison and AI forecast
M/I Homes, Inc. (MHO) and Toll Brothers, Inc. (TOL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MHO M/I Homes, Inc.
- Price
- $134.32 +3.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.36B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
TOL Toll Brothers, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $14.06B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- TOL is 4.2 times larger than MHO by market capitalization ($14.06B against $3.36B).
- TOL trades at 12.3 times trailing earnings, MHO at 12.7 times.
- TOL turns 11.1% of its revenue into net income, against 6.6% for MHO.
- TOL carries 0.72 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.49 times for MHO.
- TOL yields 0.69% in dividends; MHO pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Operative Builders.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MHO | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.36B | $14.06B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.73x | 12.31x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.03x | 1.65x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.69% |
| EPS | $10.55 | $12.39 |
| Book Value/Share | $129.94 | $92.58 |
| Revenue/Share | $168.08 | $116.76 |
| FCF/Share | $5.48 | $11.83 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MHO | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.5% | 14.1% |
| ROA | 5.7% | 8.2% |
| Gross Margin | 20.5% | 23.8% |
| Operating Margin | 8.2% | 13.8% |
| Net Margin | 6.6% | 11.1% |
| EBT Margin | 8.2% | 15.9% |
| Tax Rate | 24.2% | 23.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MHO | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.49x | 0.72x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.49x | 1.72x |
| Interest Coverage | 9.9x | 106.8x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MHO | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $151M | $1.19B |
| Free Cash Flow | $137M | $1.09B |
| Capital Spending | -$13M | -$102M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -39.9% | 19.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -43.6% | 18.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 3.3% | 10.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.3% | 0.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MHO | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.87x | 0.73x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 120.6x | 36.6x |
Income Statement
| Metric | MHO | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.21B | $10.76B |
| Operating Income | $345M | $1.49B |
| Net Income | $277M | $1.20B |
| SG&A Expense | $525M | $1.07B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.34B | $8.20B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MHO | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.06 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 8.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 25M | 92M |
| Net Income Growth | -41.3% | -12.9% |
| EPS Growth | -38.0% | -8.8% |
MHO vs TOL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MHO or TOL?
TOL is 4.2 times larger than MHO by market capitalization ($14.06B against $3.36B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MHO or TOL?
TOL trades at 12.3 times trailing earnings, MHO at 12.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MHO or TOL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.