MPWR vs MRVL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR) and Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MPWR Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
- Price
- $1190.44 -24.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $58.50B
- P/E Ratio
- 65.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $117.11B
- P/E Ratio
- 42.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MRVL is 2.0 times larger than MPWR by market capitalization ($117.11B against $58.50B).
- MRVL trades at 42.0 times trailing earnings, MPWR at 65.3 times.
- MRVL turns 27.9% of its revenue into net income, against 24.0% for MPWR.
- MRVL carries 0.49 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.25 times for MPWR.
- MPWR yields 0.60% in dividends and MRVL 0.18%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MPWR | MRVL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $58.50B | $117.11B |
| P/E Ratio | 65.31x | 42.00x |
| P/B Ratio | 15.67x | 6.32x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.60% | 0.18% |
| EPS | $18.23 | $3.18 |
| Book Value/Share | $75.98 | $21.13 |
| Revenue/Share | $76.07 | $10.78 |
| FCF/Share | $12.40 | $1.97 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MPWR | MRVL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.0% | 14.2% |
| ROA | 19.2% | 9.6% |
| ROIC | 27.4% | 6.2% |
| Gross Margin | 55.3% | 52.2% |
| Operating Margin | 29.5% | 16.5% |
| Net Margin | 24.0% | 27.9% |
| EBT Margin | 30.6% | 34.8% |
| Tax Rate | 21.7% | 12.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MPWR | MRVL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.70x | 3.17x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.51x | 2.62x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.25x | 0.49x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.25x | 1.49x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 7.8x |
| Working Capital | $1.73B | $5.42B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MPWR | MRVL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $873M | $2.20B |
| Free Cash Flow | $609M | $1.73B |
| Capital Spending | -$264M | -$470M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -3.1% | 19.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -13.6% | 12.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.0% | 5.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MPWR | MRVL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.80x | 0.34x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.1x | 4.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.2x | 3.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.5x | 8.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 45 days | 86 days |
| Days Inventory | 167 days | 110 days |
| Payables Period | 52 days | 64 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 160 days | 131 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MPWR | MRVL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.74B | $9.45B |
| Operating Income | $1.10B | $1.56B |
| Net Income | $897M | $2.64B |
| R&D Expense | $455M | $2.44B |
| SG&A Expense | $508M | $904M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.67B | $4.52B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MPWR | MRVL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $7.18 | $0.24 |
| Payout Ratio | 39.4% | 7.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 49M | 877M |
| Net Income Growth | -52.6% | – |
| EPS Growth | -53.2% | – |
MPWR vs MRVL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MPWR or MRVL?
MRVL is 2.0 times larger than MPWR by market capitalization ($117.11B against $58.50B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MPWR or MRVL?
MRVL trades at 42.0 times trailing earnings, MPWR at 65.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MPWR or MRVL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.