Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

MSI vs UI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) and Ubiquiti Inc. (UI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment

MSI Motorola Solutions, Inc.

Market Cap
$85.15B
P/E Ratio
41.4x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment

UI Ubiquiti Inc.

Market Cap
$35.88B
P/E Ratio
33.5x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

MSI · UI

Key facts

  • MSI is 2.4 times larger than UI by market capitalization ($85.15B against $35.88B).
  • UI trades at 33.5 times trailing earnings, MSI at 41.4 times.
  • UI turns 30.1% of its revenue into net income, against 16.5% for MSI.
  • MSI carries 5.88 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.48 times for UI.
  • MSI yields 0.92% in dividends and UI 0.57%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMSIUI
Market Cap$85.15B$35.88B
P/E Ratio41.43x33.47x
P/B Ratio27.74x21.30x
Dividend Yield0.92%0.57%
EPS$12.42$17.71
Book Value/Share$18.54$27.83
Revenue/Share$76.16$58.93
FCF/Share$15.31$16.98

Profitability & Margins

MetricMSIUI
ROE67.9%63.7%
ROA9.9%42.9%
ROIC20.3%72.4%
Gross Margin52.2%46.5%
Operating Margin24.2%36.9%
Net Margin16.5%30.1%
EBT Margin21.6%37.1%
Tax Rate23.2%18.9%

Financial Health

MetricMSIUI
Current Ratio1.10x3.13x
Quick Ratio0.85x1.99x
D/E Ratio5.88x0.48x
Financial Leverage6.89x1.48x
Interest Coverage6.7x–
Working Capital$594M$1.46B

Cash Flow

MetricMSIUI
Operating Cash Flow$2.84B$1.05B
Free Cash Flow$2.53B$1.03B
Capital Spending-$304M-$21M
OCF Growth YoY7.0%73.4%
FCF Growth YoY5.0%74.3%
FCF/Sales20.1%28.8%
CapEx/Sales2.4%0.6%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMSIUI
Asset Turnover0.60x1.43x
Receivables Turnover5.2x11.2x
Inventory Turnover4.0x2.5x
Fixed Assets Turnover10.5x46.6x
Days Sales Outstanding71 days33 days
Days Inventory91 days149 days
Payables Period64 days70 days
Cash Conversion Cycle99 days112 days

Income Statement

MetricMSIUI
Total Revenue$12.60B$3.57B
Operating Income$3.06B$1.32B
Net Income$2.08B$1.07B
R&D Expense$1.06B$209M
SG&A Expense$1.94B$135M
Cost of Goods Sold$6.03B$1.91B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMSIUI
Dividends Per Share$4.74$3.40
Payout Ratio38.2%19.2%
Shares Outstanding165M61M
Net Income Growth-1.5%35.5%
EPS Growth1.5%35.5%
FAQ

MSI vs UI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MSI or UI?

MSI is 2.4 times larger than UI by market capitalization ($85.15B against $35.88B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MSI or UI?

UI trades at 33.5 times trailing earnings, MSI at 41.4 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MSI or UI?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.