Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

NVR vs PHM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Nvr Inc (NVR) and Pultegroup Inc/Mi/ (PHM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Operative Builders

NVR Nvr Inc

Price
$6298.29 +4.8% · 6M
Market Cap
$16.78B
P/E Ratio
17.4x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Operative Builders

PHM Pultegroup Inc/Mi/

Price
$132.49 +13.4% · 6M
Market Cap
$24.39B
P/E Ratio
14.2x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

95100105110115
NVR +4.8% PHM +13.4%
NVR · PHM

Key facts

  • PHM is 1.5 times larger than NVR by market capitalization ($24.39B against $16.78B).
  • PHM trades at 14.2 times trailing earnings, NVR at 17.4 times.
  • Over the last six months PHM returned +13.4% and NVR +4.8%.
  • PHM turns 11.2% of its revenue into net income, against 11.2% for NVR.
  • NVR carries 0.62 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.41 times for PHM.
  • PHM yields 0.79% in dividends; NVR pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Operative Builders.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricNVRPHM
Market Cap$16.78B$24.39B
P/E Ratio17.43x14.15x
P/B Ratio4.89x1.86x
Dividend Yield–0.79%
EPS$362.02$9.36
Book Value/Share$1289.00$71.14
Revenue/Share$3498.29$86.79
FCF/Share$307.05$7.05

Profitability & Margins

MetricNVRPHM
ROE30.5%13.7%
ROA18.8%9.7%
Gross Margin–27.8%
Net Margin11.2%11.2%

Financial Health

MetricNVRPHM
D/E Ratio0.62x0.41x
Financial Leverage1.62x1.41x

Cash Flow

MetricNVRPHM
Operating Cash Flow$852M$1.41B
Free Cash Flow$818M$1.30B
Capital Spending-$34M-$110M
OCF Growth YoY-35.4%-15.6%
FCF Growth YoY-36.7%-16.3%
FCF/Sales8.8%8.1%
CapEx/Sales0.4%0.7%

Operational Efficiency

MetricNVRPHM
Asset Turnover1.67x0.86x

Income Statement

MetricNVRPHM
Total Revenue$9.32B$15.98B
Net Income$1.05B$1.80B
SG&A Expense–$1.55B
Cost of Goods Sold–$11.54B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricNVRPHM
Dividends Per Share–$1.05
Payout Ratio–11.2%
Shares Outstanding3M184M
Net Income Growth-26.9%-31.7%
EPS Growth-20.4%-27.8%
FAQ

NVR vs PHM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, NVR or PHM?

PHM is 1.5 times larger than NVR by market capitalization ($24.39B against $16.78B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, NVR or PHM?

PHM trades at 14.2 times trailing earnings, NVR at 17.4 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, NVR or PHM?

Over the last six months PHM returned +13.4% and NVR +4.8%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NVR or PHM?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.