PR vs RRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Permian Resources Corp (PR) and Range Resources Corp (RRC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PR Permian Resources Corp
- Price
- $21.34 +6.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $17.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RRC Range Resources Corp
- Price
- $48.72 +19.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $11.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- PR is 1.6 times larger than RRC by market capitalization ($17.87B against $11.39B).
- RRC trades at 11.7 times trailing earnings, PR at 12.6 times.
- Over the last six months RRC returned +19.2% and PR +6.3%.
- PR carries 0.59 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.57 times for RRC.
- PR yields 2.95% in dividends and RRC 0.81%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PR | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.87B | $11.39B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.63x | 11.68x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.58x | 2.34x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.95% | 0.81% |
| EPS | $1.69 | $4.17 |
| Book Value/Share | $13.53 | $20.85 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.61 | $15.11 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PR | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 18.3% |
| ROA | – | 11.7% |
| Gross Margin | – | 94.1% |
| Operating Margin | 47.9% | – |
| Net Margin | – | 25.2% |
| EBT Margin | 38.0% | – |
| Tax Rate | 18.8% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | PR | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.50x | 0.74x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.59x | 0.57x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 1.57x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.7x | – |
| Working Capital | -$1.23B | -$163M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PR | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.48B | $1.42B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 25.3% | 25.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PR | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.46x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.0x | 11.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 90.4x | 200.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 46 days | 31 days |
| Payables Period | – | 253 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PR | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.37B | $3.53B |
| Operating Income | $2.55B | – |
| Net Income | – | $891M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $209M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PR | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.63 | $0.39 |
| Payout Ratio | 37.3% | 9.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 838M | 234M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 55.4% |
| EPS Growth | 69.0% | 68.8% |
PR vs RRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PR or RRC?
PR is 1.6 times larger than RRC by market capitalization ($17.87B against $11.39B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PR or RRC?
RRC trades at 11.7 times trailing earnings, PR at 12.6 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, PR or RRC?
Over the last six months RRC returned +19.2% and PR +6.3%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PR or RRC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.