Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

SENEA vs SJM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Seneca Foods Corp (SENEA) and J M Smucker Co (SJM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Canned, Fruits, Veg, Preserves, Jams & Jellies

SENEA Seneca Foods Corp

Price
$151.04 +7.8% · 6M
Market Cap
$1.02B
P/E Ratio
8.4x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Canned, Fruits, Veg, Preserves, Jams & Jellies

SJM J M Smucker Co

Price
$130.55 +31.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$13.95B
P/E Ratio
61.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

100110120130140150
SENEA +7.8% SJM +31.3%
SENEA · SJM

Key facts

  • SJM is 13.6 times larger than SENEA by market capitalization ($13.95B against $1.02B).
  • SENEA trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, SJM at 61.0 times.
  • Over the last six months SJM returned +31.3% and SENEA +7.8%.
  • SJM carries 1.82 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.76 times for SENEA.
  • SJM yields 3.35% in dividends; SENEA pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Canned, Fruits, Veg, Preserves, Jams & Jellies.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricSENEASJM
Market Cap$1.02B$13.95B
P/E Ratio8.44x61.01x
P/B Ratio1.27x2.43x
Dividend Yield–3.35%
EPS$17.89$2.14
Book Value/Share$118.47$53.83
Revenue/Share–$85.72
FCF/Share–$14.87

Profitability & Margins

MetricSENEASJM
ROE15.4%–
ROA8.8%–
ROIC15.7%5.9%
Gross Margin16.2%38.6%
Operating Margin10.5%9.1%
Net Margin7.9%–
EBT Margin10.3%4.6%
Tax Rate23.9%45.6%

Financial Health

MetricSENEASJM
Current Ratio2.60x0.87x
Quick Ratio0.37x0.35x
D/E Ratio0.76x1.82x
Financial Leverage1.76x2.82x
Interest Coverage16.4x–
Working Capital$570M-$298M

Cash Flow

MetricSENEASJM
Operating Cash Flow$142M$1.91B
Free Cash Flow–$1.59B
Capital Spending–-$322M
OCF Growth YoY-58.2%86.0%
FCF Growth YoY–149.9%
FCF/Sales–17.4%
CapEx/Sales–3.5%

Operational Efficiency

MetricSENEASJM
Asset Turnover–0.57x
Receivables Turnover–14.9x
Inventory Turnover2.0x4.7x
Fixed Assets Turnover–3.0x
Days Sales Outstanding–25 days
Days Inventory180 days77 days
Payables Period55 days78 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–23 days

Income Statement

MetricSENEASJM
Total Revenue–$9.16B
Operating Income$165M$826M
Net Income$123M–
SG&A Expense$88M$1.53B
Cost of Goods Sold$1.61B$5.62B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricSENEASJM
Dividends Per Share–$4.37
Payout Ratio–204.2%
Shares Outstanding7M107M
Net Income Growth183.7%–
EPS Growth186.7%–
FAQ

SENEA vs SJM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, SENEA or SJM?

SJM is 13.6 times larger than SENEA by market capitalization ($13.95B against $1.02B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, SENEA or SJM?

SENEA trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, SJM at 61.0 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, SENEA or SJM?

Over the last six months SJM returned +31.3% and SENEA +7.8%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SENEA or SJM?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.