YUM vs YUMC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Yum Brands Inc (YUM) and Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
YUM Yum Brands Inc
- Price
- $166.09 +5.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $45.33B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
YUMC Yum China Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $17.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- YUM is 2.7 times larger than YUMC by market capitalization ($45.33B against $17.04B).
- YUMC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, YUM at 18.8 times.
- YUM turns 25.4% of its revenue into net income, against 7.9% for YUMC.
- YUMC yields 2.27% in dividends and YUM 1.78%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Eating Places.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | YUM | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $45.33B | $17.04B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.77x | 17.90x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 3.18x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.78% | 2.27% |
| EPS | $8.85 | $2.78 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $15.65 |
| Revenue/Share | $31.96 | $37.11 |
| FCF/Share | $6.15 | $2.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | YUM | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 18.7% |
| ROA | 25.5% | 8.1% |
| ROIC | 61.6% | 16.9% |
| Gross Margin | 68.1% | – |
| Operating Margin | 31.0% | 11.3% |
| Net Margin | 25.4% | 7.9% |
| EBT Margin | 25.2% | 11.6% |
| Tax Rate | -0.9% | 27.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | YUM | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.59x | 0.67x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.55x |
| D/E Ratio | – | 1.18x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 2.31x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 64.4x |
| Working Capital | -$1.75B | -$1.31B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | YUM | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.08B | $1.61B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.68B | $948M |
| Capital Spending | -$404M | -$658M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.6% | 6.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 9.4% | 0.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 19.2% | 7.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.6% | 5.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | YUM | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.00x | 1.02x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 108.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.4x | 4.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 3 days |
| Payables Period | 156 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | YUM | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.72B | $12.71B |
| Operating Income | $2.70B | $1.43B |
| Net Income | $2.22B | $1.00B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.78B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | YUM | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.96 | $1.13 |
| Payout Ratio | 33.5% | 40.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 273M | 342M |
| Net Income Growth | 54.8% | 11.1% |
| EPS Growth | 112.2% | 18.3% |
YUM vs YUMC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, YUM or YUMC?
YUM is 2.7 times larger than YUMC by market capitalization ($45.33B against $17.04B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, YUM or YUMC?
YUMC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, YUM at 18.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, YUM or YUMC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.