Cintas stock slips below prior report level as UniFirst review drags on
Cintas Corporation stock traded at 198.91 euros on Lang & Schwarz at 13:12 CET on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, 1.51 percent ...
Analysis updated on Nov. 6, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · Nasdaq
Our AI scores Cintas Corp every trading day against every stock it covers. Create a free account and follow it to see its rating and price target.
Cintas Corp is a large-cap company with a market capitalization of $88.29B. It ranks number 1 by market capitalization among the 6 Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments issuers in our coverage with a current forecast.
For CTAS, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 39.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-08-07 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 1.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-10-07. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4629 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-08-04 produced a positive net return in 92.9% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +3.1%, buy ≥ +1.5%, sell < -0.5%, strong sell < -1.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-11-06 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, CTAS included.
90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments peers listed below that report each metric.
| Metric | CTAS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $88.29B | 1/6 |
| P/E Ratio | 43.86x | – |
| P/B Ratio | 16.96x | 1/6 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.82% | 4/5 |
| EPS | $5.07 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $13.11 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $29.11 | – |
| FCF/Share | $5.12 | – |
| Metric | CTAS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 39.9% | – |
| ROA | 19.5% | – |
| ROIC | 34.0% | 1/5 |
| Gross Margin | 51.0% | 5/6 |
| Operating Margin | 23.1% | 1/6 |
| Net Margin | 17.8% | – |
| EBT Margin | 22.3% | 1/6 |
| Tax Rate | 20.7% | – |
| Metric | CTAS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.45x | 5/6 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.29x | 2/6 |
| D/E Ratio | 1.05x | 6/6 |
| Financial Leverage | 2.05x | 5/5 |
| Interest Coverage | 6.3x | 2/5 |
| Working Capital | $1.23B | 4/6 |
| Metric | CTAS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.43B | 1/6 |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.03B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$401M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 15.2% | 6/6 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 14.2% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 17.6% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.5% | – |
| Metric | CTAS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.09x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.3x | 4/5 |
| Inventory Turnover | 13.1x | 1/6 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.5x | 4/5 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 50 days | 2/5 |
| Days Inventory | 28 days | 6/6 |
| Payables Period | 33 days | 6/6 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 45 days | 5/5 |
| Metric | CTAS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.56B | 1/5 |
| Operating Income | $2.70B | 1/6 |
| Net Income | $2.08B | – |
| SG&A Expense | $3.16B | 4/6 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $5.67B | 1/6 |
| Metric | CTAS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.82 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 35.9% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 397M | – |
| Net Income Growth | 9.4% | – |
| EPS Growth | 12.7% | 3/5 |
| Total Current Assets | $3.93B | 36.9% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $244M | 2.3% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.59B | 14.9% of assets |
| Inventory | $433M | 4.1% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $5.45B | 51.1% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $2.20B | 20.6% of assets |
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Cintas Corp (Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments): 6 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up freeCintas Corporation stock traded at 198.91 euros on Lang & Schwarz at 13:12 CET on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, 1.51 percent ...
The above button links to Coinbase. Yahoo Finance is not a broker-dealer or investment adviser and does not offer securities or cryptocurrencies for sale or facilitate trading. Coinbase pays us for ...
Cintas stock remains caught between strong operating execution and a demanding valuation. A Yahoo Finance analysis published ...
Our AI scores Cintas Corp every trading day against every stock it covers. Create a free account and follow it to see its rating and price target.
For CTAS, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 39.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-08-07 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 1.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-10-07. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4629 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-08-04 produced a positive net return in 92.9% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Cintas Corp forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Nov. 6, 2026.
6 issuers in our coverage, CTAS included, share the SEC industry code Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments. The largest are: Ralph Lauren Corp (RL), V F Corp (VFC), Kontoor Brands, Inc. (KTB), Pvh Corp. /De/ (PVH), Oxford Industries Inc (OXM).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Signals, companies, plans: answered from live data.
I read Intratio's daily model signals, company data and your account to answer in seconds, in your language.