Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Total · absolute moveSwitch to Alpha · NYSE
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) stock forecast summary
On Oct. 16, 2026, LOAR is rated Neutral: its 90-day Total forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5184 stocks scored that day.
Loar Holdings Inc. is a mid-cap company with a market capitalization of $5.83B. It ranks number 4 by market capitalization among the 11 Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC issuers in our coverage with a current forecast.
For LOAR, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 59.0%, measured on 250 forecast dates between 2024-08-16 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 25.0%, measured on 293 forecast dates between 2024-08-16 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected absolute price move over the horizon, market included. This is the number a price target is built from. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +5.1%, buy ≥ +3.4%, sell < +1.8%, strong sell < +0.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, LOAR included.
Follow LOAR freeLOAR price chart and AI forecast
How LOAR ranks among 5184 stocks
90D Total forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LOAR | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.83B | 4/11 |
| P/E Ratio | 81.85x | 3/6 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.86x | 4/8 |
| EPS | $0.76 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $12.80 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $6.26 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LOAR | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.7% | 5/6 |
| ROA | 2.9% | 3/6 |
| ROIC | 5.7% | 5/6 |
| Gross Margin | 52.2% | 2/9 |
| Operating Margin | 21.9% | 2/9 |
| Net Margin | 11.6% | 3/7 |
| EBT Margin | 13.1% | 3/9 |
| Tax Rate | 11.3% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | LOAR | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.91x | 2/9 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.24x | 4/9 |
| D/E Ratio | 0.94x | 5/9 |
| Financial Leverage | 1.94x | 4/8 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.1x | 7/11 |
| Working Capital | $299M | 5/8 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LOAR | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $121M | 3/8 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 36.0% | 4/6 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LOAR | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.25x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.5x | 4/5 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.2x | 6/8 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.7x | 3/5 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 67 days | 2/5 |
| Days Inventory | 166 days | 3/8 |
| Payables Period | 38 days | 5/8 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 194 days | 2/5 |
Income Statement
| Metric | LOAR | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $586M | 4/5 |
| Operating Income | $128M | 3/8 |
| Net Income | $68M | 4/7 |
| SG&A Expense | $165M | 3/6 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $280M | 6/8 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LOAR | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 94M | – |
| Net Income Growth | 53.3% | – |
| EPS Growth | 137.5% | 1/5 |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $375M | 16.1% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $122M | 5.3% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $107M | 4.6% of assets |
| Inventory | $128M | 5.5% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $1.13B | 48.4% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $47M | 2.0% of assets |
LOAR quarterly financials and insider trading
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Loar Holdings Inc. (Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC): 11 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Total) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| LOAR Loar Holdings Inc. | ▶ | $5.83B |
| TDG Transdigm Group Inc | ▼ | $62.98B |
| ESLT Elbit Systems Ltd | ▼ | $35.08B |
| ARXS Arxis, Inc. | ▶ | $22.59B |
| KRMN Karman Holdings Inc. | ▲ | $4.60B |
| ATRO Astronics Corp | ▲ | $2.65B |
| DCO Ducommun Inc /De/ | ▶ | $2.58B |
| AADX Applied Aerospace & Defense, Inc. | ▶ | $1.96B |
| PKE Park Aerospace Corp | ▲ | $572M |
| PRZO Parazero Technologies Ltd. | ▲ | $15M |
| AIRI Air Industries Group | ▶ | $12M |
Where LOAR sits on the market map
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) stock news
Loading...
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) stock forecast?
On Oct. 16, 2026, LOAR is rated Neutral: its 90-day Total forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5184 stocks scored that day.
How accurate are Loar Holdings Inc. stock predictions?
For LOAR, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 59.0%, measured on 250 forecast dates between 2024-08-16 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 25.0%, measured on 293 forecast dates between 2024-08-16 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Loar Holdings Inc. forecasts updated?
Loar Holdings Inc. forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
Which companies are Loar Holdings Inc.'s industry peers?
11 issuers in our coverage, LOAR included, share the SEC industry code Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC. The largest are: Transdigm Group Inc (TDG), Elbit Systems Ltd (ESLT), Arxis, Inc. (ARXS), Karman Holdings Inc. (KRMN), Astronics Corp (ATRO), Ducommun Inc /De/ (DCO).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.