Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Model output · Signal date 2026-10-16

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026

Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · NYSE

Follow Unlock full AI forecasts
Rating · 90D Neutral Alpha
90-day forecast Sign up free to reveal
30-day forecast Alpha
Rank in coverage Middle 30% of 5171 stocks scored
Rank correlation · 90D 16.0% Spearman, 357 dates
Market Cap $556M small-cap · #13 of 43 peers
Summary

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) stock forecast summary

On Oct. 16, 2026, NRGV is rated Neutral: its 90-day Alpha forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5171 stocks scored that day.

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. is a small-cap company with a market capitalization of $556M. It ranks number 13 by market capitalization among the 43 Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies issuers in our coverage with a current forecast. Its P/B Ratio of 80.78x is the highest of the 25 peers that report one. Its ROE of -1899.8% is the lowest of the 19 peers that report one.

For NRGV, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 16.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 18.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report

Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +1.7%, buy ≥ +0.2%, sell < -0.9%, strong sell < -1.2% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)

A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, NRGV included.

Follow NRGV free
Price

NRGV price chart and AI forecast

NRGV
Cross-section · 2026-10-16

How NRGV ranks among 5171 stocks

90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).

Fundamentals · 2026-06-30

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) fundamentals

Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies peers listed below that report each metric.

Valuation & Market

MetricNRGVIndustry medianRank
Market Cap $556M $110M 13/43
P/B Ratio 80.78x 2.22x 1/25
EPS $-0.61 – –
Book Value/Share $0.04 – –
Revenue/Share $1.29 – –
FCF/Share $-0.80 – –

Profitability & Margins

MetricNRGVIndustry medianRank
ROE -1899.8% -36.3% 19/19
ROA -35.3% -30.1% 16/26
ROIC -43.5% -25.7% 21/26
Gross Margin 23.7% 26.6% 20/31
Operating Margin -40.6% -51.6% 15/34
Net Margin -55.8% -39.2% 15/24
EBT Margin -53.0% -55.8% 18/36
Tax Rate -5.3% – –

Financial Health

MetricNRGVIndustry medianRank
Current Ratio 1.19x 1.98x 23/38
Quick Ratio 1.19x 1.01x 15/34
D/E Ratio 49.06x 0.81x 1/28
Financial Leverage 53.79x 1.81x 1/28
Interest Coverage -5.9x -9.6x 13/32
Working Capital $29M $29M 19/37

Cash Flow

MetricNRGVIndustry medianRank
Operating Cash Flow -$103M -$7M 35/40
Free Cash Flow -$145M -$45M 21/25
Capital Spending -$42M -$17M 19/25
FCF/Sales -61.8% -5.9% 19/22
CapEx/Sales 18.0% 2.2% 3/22

Operational Efficiency

MetricNRGVIndustry medianRank
Asset Turnover 0.63x 0.85x 15/22
Receivables Turnover 32.4x 6.8x 2/24
Inventory Turnover 488.4x 3.1x 1/30
Fixed Assets Turnover 2.4x 6.0x 18/25
Days Sales Outstanding 11 days 44 days 21/24
Days Inventory 1 days 120 days 30/30
Payables Period 31 days 78 days 24/27
Cash Conversion Cycle -19 days 107 days 17/20

Income Statement

MetricNRGVIndustry medianRank
Total Revenue $234M $214M 12/25
Operating Income -$95M -$14M 31/37
Net Income -$131M -$30M 21/26
R&D Expense $16M $13M 13/29
SG&A Expense $198M $34M 8/24
Cost of Goods Sold $179M $29M 11/31

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricNRGVIndustry medianRank
Shares Outstanding 182M – –

Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)

Total Current Assets$182M52.7% of assets
Cash & Short-term Investments$93M27.0% of assets
Accounts Receivable$7M2.1% of assets
Inventory$370K0.1% of assets
Total Liabilities$338M98.0% of assets
Short-term Debt$137M39.8% of assets
Quarterly Financial Reports

NRGV quarterly financials and insider trading

Industry Peers · Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) industry peers

Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies): 44 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.

Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors

Sign up free
Company 90-Day AI Forecast (Alpha) Market Cap P/E Ratio P/B Ratio
NRGV Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. ▶ $556M – 80.8x
CAE Cae Inc ▼ $7.75B – –
ENS Enersys ▼ $6.08B 18.1x 3.1x
NOVT Novanta Inc ▼ $5.10B 81.7x 3.2x
ATKR Atkore Inc. ▼ $3.21B – 2.5x
QS Quantumscape Corp ▲ $2.62B – 2.5x
SPB Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. ▶ $1.84B 19.5x 1.1x
ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc. ▼ $1.49B 12.3x 7.3x
AMPX Amprius Technologies, Inc. ▶ $1.13B – 9.0x
EMAT Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. ▼ $958M – –
FLNC Fluence Energy, Inc. ▶ $830M – 2.2x
ADSE Ads-Tec Energy Public Ltd Co ▶ $750M – –
EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. ▶ $663M – –
ENVX Enovix Corp ▲ $546M – 2.6x
FAC Factorial Energy Inc. ▼ $509M – 6.0x
SLDP Solid Power, Inc. ▲ $486M – 1.0x
SES Ses Ai Corp ▲ $296M – 1.6x
ELVA Electrovaya Inc. ▼ $269M – –
MVST Microvast Holdings, Inc. ▶ $218M 2.7x 0.4x
CHPT Chargepoint Holdings, Inc. ▲ $186M – –
NEOV Neovolta Inc. ▲ $143M – 3.6x
BYRN Byrna Technologies Inc. ▶ $110M 26.9x 2.0x
ULBI Ultralife Corp ▲ $102M – 0.8x
WBX Wallbox N.V. ▶ $66M – –
BLNK Blink Charging Co. ▲ $61M – 1.3x
NVX Novonix Ltd ▶ $57M – –
LASE Laser Photonics Corp ▼ $44M – –
STI Solidion Technology Inc. ▼ $39M – 1.8x
PPSI Pioneer Power Solutions, Inc. ▼ $31M – 1.3x
AUSI Aura Systems Inc ▲ $30M 2.5x –
BEEM Beam Global ▶ $22M – 1.1x
AETN Aeternum Health, Inc. ▼ $12M 122.4x –
FLUX Flux Power Holdings, Inc. ▼ $9M – 3.5x
DFLI Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp. ▲ $5M – –
GAUZ Gauzy Ltd. ▼ $4M – 0.2x
XPON Expion Energy, Inc. ▶ $4M – 0.8x
POLA Polar Power, Inc. ▶ $4M – 4.3x
TOGI Turnongreen, Inc. ▶ $4M – –
GWH Ess Tech, Inc. ▼ $3M – –
GWHT Ess Tech, Inc. ▼ $3M – –
CETI Cyber Enviro-Tech, Inc. ▼ $2M – –
NVVE Nuvve Holding Corp. ▼ $980K – –
ADNH Advent Technologies Holdings, Inc. ▼ $10K – –
OZSC Ozop Energy Solutions, Inc. ▼ N/A – –

Where NRGV sits on the market map

Manufacturing · Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies
Explore the map →
News

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) stock news

Loading...

FAQ

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) stock forecast FAQ

What is the Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) stock forecast?

On Oct. 16, 2026, NRGV is rated Neutral: its 90-day Alpha forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5171 stocks scored that day.

How accurate are Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. stock predictions?

For NRGV, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 16.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 18.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report

How often are Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. forecasts updated?

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.

Which companies are Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.'s industry peers?

44 issuers in our coverage, NRGV included, share the SEC industry code Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies. The largest are: Cae Inc (CAE), Enersys (ENS), Novanta Inc (NOVT), Atkore Inc. (ATKR), Quantumscape Corp (QS), Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. (SPB).

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.