Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Model output · Signal date 2026-11-06

Tenaris Sa (TS) Stock Forecast Nov. 6, 2026

Analysis updated on Nov. 6, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · NYSE

Share
X LinkedIn Reddit WhatsApp Telegram
Embed badge
Unlock full AI forecasts
Rating · 90D Unlock rating and forecasts
90-day forecast Sign up free to reveal
30-day forecast Alpha
Rank in coverage of 5150 stocks scored
Rank correlation · 90D -23.0% Spearman, 357 dates
Market Cap $29.80B large-cap · #4 of 11 peers
Summary

Tenaris Sa (TS) stock forecast summary

Our AI scores Tenaris Sa every trading day against every stock it covers. Create a free account and follow it to see its rating and price target.

Tenaris Sa is a large-cap company with a market capitalization of $29.80B. It ranks number 4 by market capitalization among the 11 Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) issuers in our coverage with a current forecast. Its ROE of 57.3% is the highest of the 9 peers that report one. Its Net Margin of 21.1% is the highest of the 8 peers that report one.

For TS, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is -23.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-08-07 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is -6.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-10-07. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4629 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-08-04 produced a positive net return in 92.9% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report

Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +3.1%, buy ≥ +1.5%, sell < -0.5%, strong sell < -1.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-11-06 signals)

A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, TS included.

Price

TS price chart and AI forecast

TS
Cross-section · 2026-11-06

How TS ranks among 5150 stocks

90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).

Fundamentals · 2025-12-31

Tenaris Sa (TS) fundamentals

Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) peers listed below that report each metric.

Valuation & Market

MetricTSIndustry medianRank
Market Cap $29.80B $9.65B 4/11
Revenue/Share $89.12 – –

Profitability & Margins

MetricTSIndustry medianRank
ROE 57.3% 14.0% 1/9
ROA 47.4% 7.8% 1/9
ROIC 57.9% 16.2% 1/8
Gross Margin 37.5% 15.9% 1/9
Operating Margin 22.8% 10.2% 1/7
Net Margin 21.1% 7.5% 1/8
EBT Margin 25.5% 7.8% 1/10
Tax Rate 17.2% – –

Financial Health

MetricTSIndustry medianRank
Current Ratio 3.87x 2.47x 2/11
Quick Ratio 2.33x 1.45x 1/11
D/E Ratio 0.20x 0.76x 11/11
Financial Leverage 1.21x 1.81x 11/11
Working Capital $6.73B $1.78B 3/10

Cash Flow

MetricTSIndustry medianRank
Operating Cash Flow $8.28B $839M 2/10

Operational Efficiency

MetricTSIndustry medianRank
Asset Turnover 2.25x 1.14x 3/10
Inventory Turnover 7.8x 6.9x 4/9
Fixed Assets Turnover 7.3x 2.7x 2/10
Days Inventory 47 days 53 days 6/9
Payables Period 11 days – –

Income Statement

MetricTSIndustry medianRank
Total Revenue $45.13B $6.81B 1/9
Operating Income $10.27B $745M 2/7
Net Income $9.50B $656M 1/9
R&D Expense $220M – –
SG&A Expense $6.59B $524M 2/10
Cost of Goods Sold $28.23B $13.16B 3/8

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricTSIndustry medianRank
Shares Outstanding 506M – –

Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)

Total Current Assets$9.07B
Cash & Short-term Investments$573M
Inventory$3.60B
Total Liabilities$3.24B
Short-term Debt$1.47B
Quarterly Financial Reports

TS quarterly financials and insider trading

Industry Peers · Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)

Tenaris Sa (TS) industry peers

Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Tenaris Sa (Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)): 11 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.

Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors

Sign up free
Company 90-Day AI Forecast (Alpha) Market Cap P/E Ratio P/B Ratio
TS Tenaris Sa $29.80B – –
NUE Nucor Corp $55.58B 18.6x 2.5x
MT Arcelormittal $46.41B 5.6x –
STLD Steel Dynamics Inc $31.70B 16.5x 3.2x
CRS Carpenter Technology Corp $13.79B 24.5x 6.3x
TX Ternium S.A. $9.65B – –
CMC Commercial Metals Co $6.85B 10.6x 1.5x
SXC Suncoke Energy, Inc. $823M – 1.4x
MTUS Metallus Inc. $690M 50.5x 1.0x
ASTL Algoma Steel Group Inc. $565M – –
TWI Titan International Inc $319M – 0.7x

Where TS sits on the market map

Manufacturing · Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)
Explore the map →
News

Tenaris Sa (TS) stock news

Loading...

FAQ

Tenaris Sa (TS) stock forecast FAQ

What is the Tenaris Sa (TS) stock forecast?

Our AI scores Tenaris Sa every trading day against every stock it covers. Create a free account and follow it to see its rating and price target.

How accurate are Tenaris Sa stock predictions?

For TS, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is -23.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-08-07 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is -6.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-10-07. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4629 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-08-04 produced a positive net return in 92.9% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report

How often are Tenaris Sa forecasts updated?

Tenaris Sa forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Nov. 6, 2026.

Which companies are Tenaris Sa's industry peers?

11 issuers in our coverage, TS included, share the SEC industry code Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens). The largest are: Nucor Corp (NUE), Arcelormittal (MT), Steel Dynamics Inc (STLD), Carpenter Technology Corp (CRS), Ternium S.A. (TX), Commercial Metals Co (CMC).

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.