BFH vs RM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. (BFH) and Regional Management Corp. (RM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BFH Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $101.83 +17.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
RM Regional Management Corp.
- Price
- $37.62 +7.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $337M
- P/E Ratio
- 6.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- BFH is 11.5 times larger than RM by market capitalization ($3.87B against $337M).
- RM trades at 6.7 times trailing earnings, BFH at 8.0 times.
- Over the last six months BFH returned +17.7% and RM +7.6%.
- BFH turns 11.2% of its revenue into net income, against 7.0% for RM.
- BFH carries 5.78 times debt per unit of equity, against 4.80 times for RM.
- RM yields 3.42% in dividends and BFH 0.98%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BFH | RM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.87B | $337M |
| P/E Ratio | 7.99x | 6.67x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.12x | 0.88x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.98% | 3.42% |
| EPS | $12.75 | $5.64 |
| Book Value/Share | $90.54 | $42.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $126.13 | $76.42 |
| FCF/Share | – | $35.71 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BFH | RM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.6% | 12.5% |
| ROA | 2.3% | 2.1% |
| Net Margin | 11.2% | 7.0% |
| EBT Margin | 14.5% | 9.0% |
| Tax Rate | 23.0% | 22.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BFH | RM |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.78x | 4.80x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.78x | 5.80x |
| Interest Coverage | 4.2x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BFH | RM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.19B | $324M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $320M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$5M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 9.3% | 10.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 10.9% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 46.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BFH | RM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.21x | 0.31x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 49.4x | 54.4x |
Income Statement
| Metric | BFH | RM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.79B | $684M |
| Net Income | $537M | $48M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BFH | RM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.00 | $1.28 |
| Payout Ratio | 7.8% | 22.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 38M | 9M |
| Net Income Growth | 1578.1% | 14.9% |
| EPS Growth | 30.6% | 65.4% |
BFH vs RM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BFH or RM?
BFH is 11.5 times larger than RM by market capitalization ($3.87B against $337M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BFH or RM?
RM trades at 6.7 times trailing earnings, BFH at 8.0 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BFH or RM?
Over the last six months BFH returned +17.7% and RM +7.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BFH or RM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.